題名:一群資源班學童學校生活面貌之敘說探究

我試著以一個初任資源班老師,兼具教學者、研究者的角色,在一所山區學校的資源班,進行為期一年多的參與觀察、教學、訪談,試圖以敘說探究的方式來拼湊這群孩子學校生活面貌,喚醒大家對這群孩子的重視。在這一年多的研究中,得到以下的發現:1.在學習表現上:低年級智障的孩子因為他們在智力上的限制,間接地影響到他語言上的表達,而讓他們直接以肢體的動作來表現他們的情緒;中年級智障的孩子則有注意力易於分散、辨認學習的困難且短期記憶拙劣的問題,高年級智障的孩子則較能接受生活化的課程,大致上他們對學習是沒有信心的。學障學童在學習上,出現記憶短暫、識字量比同儕少、閱讀緩慢、閱讀理解困難等問題,間接影響其自我概念。2.學校導師、同儕與他們的互動:(1)大部分導師因為級務繁重、缺乏特教專業素養,對這群孩子幫助有限。(2)同儕對他們的對待:同儕通常認為他們頭腦有問題,而欺負、輕視他們。3.「資源班」名稱對他們的影響:(1)低年級資源班的孩子尚未意識到「資源班」對他們的影響。(2)中年級資源班的孩子會因受到班上同儕的嘲笑而發生自殘的現象。(3)高年級資源班的孩子因怕資源班帶來的標籤化而拒絕上國中資源班。根據以上的研究發現,提出以下的建議:1.在實務方面:提供這些孩子心理輔導及支持、加強特教理念宣導。2.在政策方面:幫「資源班」取個較符合人性化的名字。最後希望透過這個研究,讓大家一起來正視這些特殊孩子的需求,一同來協助他們。

From a point of view of being a teacher alone with a researcher in my resource class, I took parts in researching, teaching and interviewing the family of those special children in my class for a year. Attempting to discover the school life of those children by research and describe to arouse people to value these special children. The results of my research as following: 1. Learning: The junior classes of mental retarded children behave their emotions directly by physical gestures. Due to the restriction of their intelligence, their expressions of language are usually incomplete. Children of middle classes have difficulties paying attention to the subjects. They also face barriers when trying to learn due to poor memories. The children of senior classes, however, are easier to get used to the society and fit into normal daily life. Their main problem is lack of confidences while learning. Those children have the problems of poor memorizes, recognizing not enough vocabulary, slowness of reading, difficulties on reading, understanding and writing. 2. Interaction between these children with their teacher and classmate in school. (1) Due to their heavy duties and lack of professions, most teachers do not spend enough time paying attention and taking care of these mental retarded children. (2) The discrimination from other students around. 3. The stereotype of these children from the "resource class"!. (1) The junior classes' children don't realize the influence of resource classes. (2) The middle classes' children sometimes hurt themselves due to the mocking and discriminations from other students in the classes. (3) The senior classes' children do not want to be tagged as special needed students. As a result, they refuse to continue the resource classes as they move on to junior high school. My suggestions as following: 1. The subject of practical: Provide psychology consulting, emphases the trainee of social skills, guidance of special teaching concepts. 2. The subject of policy: Create another humanized name to replace the name of resource class.