題名:蕅益大師《論語點睛》探究

本文針對蕅益大師《論語點睛》的評注形式及書中儒佛交涉內容作分析。研究發現:蕅益大師在評注形式上多徵引他說,所徵引人物多為王陽明一系人物,由此或可看出陽明學和禪佛的相近。又蕅益大師多徵引有修有證的居士之說,顯見他想藉儒書度化世人的苦心。蕅益大師對於他人的徵引,有時會以「方外史曰」的行文方式,做個人體悟的補充。蕅益大師在注解上展現了「備採眾長,證以心悟」的特色,他的證悟顯現在他對儒釋二家的評判,他認為佛學才是圓滿究竟之學,儒學只是入世之階,所以他以「如來藏」釋說「仁」,以「覺」釋說「學」,以「圓教義」作為理解《論語》的基礎,他「藉儒釋佛」、「援佛入儒」的注解方式,為的是接引世人「由儒入佛」、由世間學聖達於世出成佛,目的在使「儒者道脈能歸於佛海」。

This Paper is an attempt at analyzing the Buddhism Pope Ou-Yi's "Analects Dien Jing" (Intimation of Analects), and especially focus on those contents connected to Confucian and Buddhism simultaneously. Besides, the form Ou-Yi uses to annotate and criticize Analects is also an attempt for this paper. As a conclusion, the research found that Ou-Yi quoted lots of predecessors' annotations in his annotations, and what he quoted mostly came from the Wang Yang Ming scholars. Consequently, we may say that Wang Yang Ming's theory should be a trifle close to dhyana and Buddhism. Opinions of Grha-patis (Un-tonsured Buddhists) who are regarded having practiced and verified well in Buddhism also appears in Ou-Yi's annotations. By which we will realize Ou-Yi's elaborative expectation of attaining enlightenment to human beings through Confucian writings. As a ancillary annotation to which he quoted, Ou-Yi used the style of writing "The Buddhism chronologer says" to express his own appreciation and enlightenment. From which shows a character that Ou-Yi adapts the excellence of predecessors' writings, and judge them by his own appreciation. Through the way he criticize Buddhism and Confucian, Ou-Yi presents his enlightenment and verifying in mind. He regards Buddhism the ultimate perfect wisdom and learning, while Confucian is just a step people can use to manage human lives. By the same token, he annotates "Zen (Meditation)" by "tathāgatagarbha (all phenomena dependent upon and due to)", "Learning" by "bodhi (Real appreciation and enlightenment)", and uses the viewpoint of "Round Doctrine" (the perfect teaching) as the base of realizing Analects. He attempts to lead people into Buddhism and become Buddha finally. Accordingly, He annotates Confucian by Buddhism and integrates these two schools while by this way he can lead Confucian to Buddhism.