題名:《洞玄靈寶太上真人問疾經》的化解身心障礙之道

《洞玄靈寶太上真人問疾經》是六朝古靈寶經,共十二品,敘述靈耀寶藏天尊在龍牙山騫華樹演說大乘經義,座中第五弟子無始真人請問眾生何故有斯疾病痛,天尊詳告病之由而為說法,主要偏重在善惡因緣果報的觀念上,勸人行善轉經以對治身心疾病,肯定前劫眾生若能發心修道行善則能早成真道。此經是專門針對眾生的疾病與生死現象,分析致病的緣由,提出治療的最佳妙法,是一部專述宗教身心醫療的經典。本文分成三部分來解析此一經典,第一部分探討道教善惡報應下的病因觀,認為身心障礙是因果報應,是難逃的宿命,化解之道在於自我心靈的修持,方能對治七十二種大病。第二部分從道教天人感應的身體觀,解析人與天地相似結構的生存之道,肯定生老病死是人體的正常現象,可以經由死亡時的齋儀來化解累世的業報。第三部分指出此種身心治療,在神力的護持與道的證悟下,更需要個人精神體驗的自力修持,以心靈的六慧通達來得證真道。

"The Scripture of DongXuan LingBao Prime Celestial on Questions of Disease and Illness" 《洞玄靈寶太上真人問疾經》is the scripture from Six Dynasties era. The scripture consists of 12 parts which describing Ling Yao Bao Zang Prime Celestial's interpretation of the great vehicle under Qian Hua Tree in Long Ya Mountain (The Dragon Teeth Mountain). During the preaching, the fifth protégé Wu Shi Celestial asks why is there illness and diseases? The Prime Celestial responds, saying that karma is the cause. In order to heal and recover, he advises human beings to do good deeds and to preach. One who suffered from karma shall eventually attain a celestial status. The scripture, with its focus on and interpretations of the origins of laity's life, death and disease, is thus a classic on religious psychological and physical treatments for illness.In order to interpret the scripture, this paper is divided into three parts. The first part will focus on the concept of the origin of diseases from the Taoism karma point of view. The disability, in this view, is the result of karma, an inescapable fate. The way to resolve the predicament and to heal the 72 major illnesses and defectives lies in the individual spiritual practices. The second part interprets the identical structures for survival between human beings and universe from the view of Taoist "human-universe correspondence" discourse of the body, and asserts that birth-aging-illness-death phenomenon is but paradigmatic to the human body. The karma of various previous lives can be resolved through death rituals and ceremonies. The third part indicates that certain psychological and physical therapies, under the protection and sustaining of mana and the testimony of Tao, requires further spiritual experiences for individual self-cultivations and thus testify the path to the truth with the spiritual understandings of six wisdoms.