題名:1920年臺灣廢廳反對運動與地方意識--日治時期臺灣政治史的再論析

長期以來,限於史料的限制與戰後特殊的時空背景,日治時期政治史研究偏向以「民族」作為理解的切面,強調以臺灣人為中心所主導的各種抗日運動,以及諸種政治活動中的抵抗精神。然而就政治史研究範疇而言,仍有其他更為細部詮釋之可能。 本文以1920年地方制度實施前夕,發生於宜蘭、嘉義、阿緱等地之廢廳反對運動及其後的州廳設置、各地之置郡運動為例,說明地方臺、日人基於共同的「利益」基礎而有跨越民族共同合作的現象。有別於以往經常使用「民族」或「階級」為政治史思考架構,亦可觀察地方型政治活動,了解不同層級之間存在不同的考量。此外,一九二○年代初期臺灣新式知識青年與資產家即將展開以臺灣全體為思考規模的「臺灣大」意識,而本文則透過廢廳反對運動等一系列地方型政治活動,提示了除了「臺灣大」意識外,地方上亦有以地方為思考規模之「地方意識」,此種「地方意識」在日治時期以前即已生成,並未因臺灣意識逐漸形成而消滅,在討論政治史時,可留意兩種意識不同卻並行不悖的現象。

Because of limited historical sources and special background after WWⅡ, political history during the Japanese colonial period has been interpreted from an “ethnic” point of view. For example, movements resisting Japanese rule led by Taiwanese were emphasized. However, it is possible to analyze the political history during the Japanese colonial period from another point of view. This article uses anti-township abolishment movement (廢廳反對運動) in 1920 as an example review of political history during the Japanese colonial period. Two points will be shown through the discussion. One is the difference from the past, Taiwanese and Japanese cooperated because of their benefits. The other is that young Taiwanese people who had received new education and the landowners pushed the movement based on the consciousness of Taiwan as a whole from the early 1920’s. In this case, the local consciousness which was developed before Japanese colonial period can also be seen. When we discuss the political history during the Japanese colonial period, this point cannot be disregarded.