題名:性別刻板印象與知覺重要他人意向對高中女生在科系選擇的影響與角色機制

學業表現中存在「男擅理,女擅文」的性別刻板印象威脅效果與威脅減除效果。而高中生對未來科系的選擇首重興趣,其次是師長與父母的意向。本研究旨在探討性別刻板印象與重要他人意向對高中女生在科系選擇意願的影響與機制,前置研究(N=42)確認高中女生抱持著科目性別刻板印象及實驗材料。而正式實驗(N=117)則採3(刻板印象操弄:威脅組vs.控制組vs.威脅減除組)×2(興趣科目:理組科目vs.文組科目)混合樣本實驗設計,以及自陳式的科系就讀意願為依變項。結果發現:一、證實「女選文,女不選理」;二、威脅組較威脅減除組有較高的文科及較低的理科就讀意願;三、師長、父親與母親的文科意向扮演著調節變項的角色;四、僅師長的理科意向為完全中介變項的角色。

The stereotypes “males are good at science, and females are good at arts” not only cause stereotype threat effects but also conducted threats deduction effects on academic performance in schools. In addition, previous studies indicated that senior high school students put their own interests at first place while choosing their university disciplines, and then followed by their teachers and parents’ intentions. Therefore, this study aims at exploring relevant gender stereotypes, and the influences and mechanism of gender stereotypes and perceived intentions of significant others on senior high school girls’ willingness of disciplines choosing. This pilot study (N=42) is conducted to explore the relevant gender stereotypes and prepare related materials for our main experiment. The main experiment use a 3 (stereotype manipulation: threat vs. control vs. threat deduction condition)×2(subject interests: science vs. arts condition) two-way mixed-participant experiment design and rated willingness of discipline selection as dependent variables. The important findings are: (1)senior high school girls indeed hold subjectrelated/ discipline-related gender stereotypes “females prefer choosing arts and do not choosing science” on subject interests, willingness of discipline selection, and perceived disciple-selection intentions of significant others; (2)girls in threat condition show significant higher willingness on choosing arts disciplines rather than those in threat deduction condition, and lower willingness on choosing science disciplines rather than those in threat deduction condition; (3)perceived intentions of teachers and parents interestingly play a moderating role between art-subject interests and willingness on choosing art-related disciplines; and the last; (4)only teachers’ intentions of science discipline play a complete mediating role between science-subject interests and willingness on choosing science-related disciples. More details and findings are discussed in this paper.