題名:不同年齡層消費者選買智慧型手機之考量因素

在全球智慧型手機日趨普及與競爭激烈的情形下,各大手機品牌廠商為了吸引不同消費族群或年齡層之消費者購買,相繼研發出各種具備不同功能或規格的智慧型手機讓消費者選購,以期能在激烈競爭的市場中勝出。因此,瞭解消費者在選購時之考量因素相當重要。本研究採用層級分析法進行,主要目的在探討不同年齡層之消費者在選購智慧型手機時主要的考量因素。結果發現,不同年齡層之消費者在選購智慧型手機時考量因素也不相同。25歲以下之消費者最重視廠牌與售後服務;26~40歲之消費者最重視價格;41歲以上之消費者最重視功能相關項目、其次為外型相關項目。而在功能相關項目或外型相關項目中,不同年齡層之消費者重視之項目也不盡相同,但螢幕大小與外觀造型皆是不同年齡族群消費者相當重視之細項。

The growing popularity of smart phones under the global competitive era, the major mobile phone brands are focusing in different aspect. Each brand is trying to attract different consumer groups or ages of consumers. At the same time, every brands are also developing a variety of sizes with different features of smart phones, allow consumers to choose in order to be able to win in the fierce competitive market. Therefore, consumer's considerations are the main factors to understand the market. The purpose of this study is to understand the main considerations of different age groups of the consumers by using Analytic Hierarchy Process. The results show that consumers of different age groups in the purchase of smart phones are not under the same considerations. The brands and the after-sale service are the most important considerations to consumers who are under the age 25; the consumers who are 26 to 40 care about the price; consumers over the age of 41 rely on the functions then followed by the appearance. Different age groups have different thoughts in the functionality and appearance of smart phones. However, screen size and appearance are the one of the important considerations for all different age groups of consumers.