題名:客家聚落的歷史與再現:臺灣新竹六張犁的當代鉅變

臺灣新竹的饒平林氏六張犁聚落創始於乾隆17年(1746),其居民於民國91年(2002)因都市計畫之實施,聚落經區段徵收,規劃為公園而悉數他遷;其建築則大部分拆除而僅餘六座合院與廟祠各一;同時,約六成土地轉移國立交通大學,設置客家文化學院,建有兩翼圓樓一座,並於民國99年(2010)進駐使用。本文發現所謂六張犁「單姓聚落」的歷史,其宗族房派與聚落的關係,乃至聚落之實質生活本身,顯然比吾人所謂「單姓聚落」要複雜而豐富太多。當時保留合院之決議,傾向於為宗族及市民再現單姓聚落之宗族與聚落儀式文化;反之,客家學院之設置卻又賦予聚落截然不同的機能需求。這一紛歧趨勢的共同締造者包含立場各異的政府、族人、居民與學院,於是使得近年關於聚落的文化資產保存相關作為,遞迴糾絞而難以展開。這一都市計畫個案顯示,原初聚落文化之保存絕非易事,未來或他處之都市計畫務必以此為鑑。

The Lins, residents of the Liuzhangli settlement, founded in 1746, were forced to move out in 2002 due to modern urban development. Most of its buildings were demolished, leaving only six traditional buildings and a temple. Meanwhile, ownership of about two-thirds of the land transferred to the National Chiao Tung University in order to set up the Hakka Cultural College. The main buildings of the College, a round tower with two wings, were finished in 2010. Thus, we find that the history of Liuzhangli, with its complicated heritage, is far more complex and rich than so called “single surname settlements” suggest. The 2002 resolution to keep the traditional buildings retains and represents the traditional rituals and culture of the Settlement for the public, but the founding of the Hakka College was met with differing demands. Government, clansmen, residents and colleges all had different standpoints, making the preservation of cultural assets related to the settlement so much more difficult. This case reveals that it is never easy to preserve the culture of the original residents when undergoing urban development and it is a lesson for urban planning in the future and in other places.