題名:右堆客家聚落祭祀圈的空間性

屏東平原上六堆客家地區的村莊,在清代國家行政體制下是鳳山縣港西里、港東里轄下的村庄,而村莊之間的地方動員性,通常被視為是由六堆防禦體系連結,從諸多的文獻記載或田野傳述,清代各堆村莊之中的集體參與性為主要的地方象徵。在此共同防禦組織運作中,六堆客家的村莊,平常是如何進行聯繫,以作為六堆組織的基礎?在臺灣漢人社會的研究中,常以「祭祀圈」概念作為探討地方組織運作的參考,本文嘗試透過祭祀圈的概念,以現今庄民參與公共祭祀活動的空間性,探究屏東客家堆域中的地方組織面向。本文探討的範圍以右堆為研究區,右堆的聚落分布在荖濃溪中游的南北岸,相當於現今美濃區、高樹區,屬六堆組織中開發較晚的區域,且位處北邊近山的地帶,聚落分布甚廣,因此,村落之間作為表現村庄共同參與的祭祀活動,究竟具有何種空間性?是否可以藉以討論六堆組織的各堆域中的運作情形?本文畫定祭祀圈的依據,是以庄中的公廟(主祀神)和伯公祠祭祀活動的地方動員作為範圍,調查結果顯示,右堆地區聚落的祭祀組織以同庄祭祀圈為主,瀰濃的二月戲、龍肚清水宮的祭祀活動涵蓋附近數庄,出現聯庄祭祀圈,日治時代曾經有聯合王醮的祭祀活動。聯庄祭祀圈的聯庄機制,和最早期各庄的入墾平原並無關係。以地方的結合機制而言,右堆團練運作似乎並未藉助聯庄的宗教組織運作,因為右堆並無一個凝結各大庄居民的地方宗教組織。

This paper attempts to study the local organizations of the Yow-tui-Hakka settlements in Pingtung Plain through the concept of Religious sphere. In this paper, surveys the village religious sphere and joint village Religious sphere attributes in every settlement. The results show the settlements with the village religious sphere are general phenomenon in Yow-tui-Hakka territory. They held the Earth God worship four times each year, including the New Year's blessing ritual, Earth God birthday, full year (thanksgiving) blessing ritual, and Main God birthday ritual. But only two joint village Religious sphere in Yow-tui-Hakka settlements. The results showed that the Yow-tui-Hakka settlements seems did not depend on the religious organizations to strengthen the militia's operations during Qing Dynasty.