題名:文化創意產業經理人專業職能、創新能力與產業績效關係之研究

論文名稱:文化創意產業經理人專業職能、創新能力與產業績效

論文摘要內容:

文化創意產業自1997年起在世界各國開始發展,今日的世界體系以文化與創意為本的經濟型態,是工業革命以後,對人本文化精神的再發現,視為二十一世紀的文化復興運動。文化創意產業的發展提供了今日許多國家在多元文化流中保存與傳遞自我文化,以文化經濟的力量發展國家經濟。文化創意產業發展過程經理人扮演關鍵角色,尤其文創產業大多為微型企業,經營者可能是創作者、行銷者、管理者等,一人身兼多職,因此經理人的專業職能必須多元,而文創業本身重視創新能力,所以本研究動機希望探討經理人的專業職能、創新能力與產業績效的關係。

研究方法:以自編之量表,經專家效度與預試,完成修訂,正式施測名單以政府、民團與大學公開資料庫之文創廠商名錄,分北中南三區,依比例分層隨機取樣。資料分析以spss15.0軟體統計分析,獨立樣本t考驗、單因子變異數、典型相關、逐步多元廻歸。

研究結果:(一)不同個人背景與產業背景變項之文化創意產業經理人在專業職能、創新能力與產業績效均具有顯著差異。(二)文化創意產業經理人之年齡變項對專業職能、創新能力與產業績效上均不具顯著影響。(三) 文化創意產業經理人之專業職能、創新能力對產業績效各層面均達顯著正相關,專業職能之「行銷策略」對產業績效最具預測力,其次為創新能力之「服務創新」、「產品創新」。

依據研究結果提出以下結論:(一)文化創意產業經理人的專業職能、創新能力與產業績效的實際表現均屬中等以上的較佳程度。(二)台灣文化創意產業多為微型企業,自主性高,創新能力與客製化服務應變力強。(三)經理人常一人身兼數職,形成高度創新與資訊溝通靈活的現象。對企業內部資訊理解深入,對產業績效自評多具信心且優於其他競爭者。(四)我國文創產業以內需為主,南北區因產業發展型態不同,影響文創產業經理人對產業績效的理解與認知。(五) 文化創意產業經理人專業職能之「行銷策略」對產業績效最具預測力,其次為創新能力之「服務創新」、「產品創新」。本研究建議對後續研究可探究文化創意產業的獨特管理文化與模式、針對台灣文創產業亟待建立的品牌績效等深入探討、擴大對世界各國文創經理人與經紀人角色與功能之研究,尤其包括智慧財產權、授權與契約規範等領域。

關鍵字:文化創意產業、經理人、專業職能、創新能力、產業績效; Abstractof the Dissertation

Abstract:

Cultural and creative industries started to develop in countries all over the world since 1997, which can be seen as “the Renaissanceof the 21stCentury.” This type of economy based on culture and creativity is the re-discovery of humanismafter the Industrial Revolution. Cultural and creative industries can conserve and represent the own culture of many countries and help these countries to build up national economic strength via cultural assets. Professional managers are the key to the development of cultural and creative industries. They need to play multiple roles of creators, marketers, managers and more, especially when cultural and creative industriesare mostly composed of small and medium sized businesses. Hence, these professional managers need to have diverse competencies. Also, cultural and creative industriesrequire strong innovative capabilities. As a result, this dissertation hopes to probe into the relationship between managerial competencies, innovative capabilities and industrial performances.

Methodology:Develop a scale with validity from expert reviews and pre-tests. Use this scale to examine a stratified sample list of cultural and creative businesses from northern, central and southern Taiwan. The data are collected from the open sources of governments, private sectors and universities. Analyze the sample with t test, one-way ANOVA, canonical correlationand stepwise multiple regressionvia SPSS 15.0.

Result:

1. For professional managerswith different personal backgrounds and coming from different industries, there is a significant variance in the relationship of their competencies, innovative capabilities and industrial performances.

2. The age of the manager has no significant influence on managerial competencies, innovative capabilities or industrial performances.

3. There is a high positive correlation of managerial competencies, innovative capabilities and industrial performances in all aspects. Among them, “marketing strategy” of managerial competencies has the highest predictive power to industrial performances, followed by “service innovation” and “product innovation” in innovative capabilities.

1. Professional managers in cultural and creative industries have better competencies, innovative capabilities and industrial performances than average.

2. Businesses in cultural and creative industries of Taiwan are mostly micro-sized. Therefore, they have higher autonomy as well as better adaptation to innovation and customized service needs.

3. A single manager often plays multiple occupational roles to facilitate active innovation and flexible communication in the company. They understand their business very well internally and have great confidence that their performances are better than other competitors in the same industry.

4. Cultural and creative industries of Taiwan mainly focus on domestic market and have developed different business models in the north and the south. Therefore, managers from different areas have variant understandings to competencies and performances.

5. “Marketing strategy” in competencies has the most predictive power to the industrial performances, followed by “service innovation” and “product innovation” in cultural and creative industries.

6. Further research suggestions for cultural and creative industries include the unique culture and managerial models, brand performances for Taiwan’s businesses and studying on the roles and functions of managers and agents for different countries, especially topics about intellectual property rights, patents, contract management, etc.

Keywords: Cultural and creative industries, managers,competencies, innovative capabilities,industrial performances