題名:中小學國語文教科書內容分析--臺灣民眾的成功歸因

學校課程的選擇往往偏重主流文化價值,宰制階層與團體的意識型態因而得以透過學校教育來傳輸,成為一種「社會共同意識或價值觀」。由於教科書是學校課程的具體實踐,因此透過教科書的內容分析,我們可以使得這些潛隱在文本下的意識型態露出真面目,使我們可以瞭解國家的政治、經濟、社會、以及文化等,是如何透過文本來執行它的運作。 由於教科書的分析具有上述的功能,因此長久以來一直受到課程研究者的關注。不過過去的研究都旨在找出文本的意識型態受到國家、政治、經濟等等的影響情形、鮮少去檢證這些文本所傳遞的價值觀對於社會階層信念的影響效果。本文對這個缺憾,從一個調查民眾對於成功歸因的全國性大樣本實徵研究來出發,看看臺灣民眾之所以一面倒的相信「努力必會成功」、「有志者事竟成」等內在成功因素,是否與教科書強調這類價值觀有關。 研究結果顯示:教科書所頌揚並且在課文中一再重複出現的成功因素,與社會變遷全國性調查中民眾所詢同的成功歸因相當一致,民眾的價值觀與學校課程兩者之間的關連性,由本研究的結果可以獲得證實。而且教科書傳遞給學生的價值觀,與實際社會的現況其實並不相符,這也顯示出學校課程內容的選擇並非功能論者的主張,而是較傾向結構馬克斯主義的。教科書內容對於學生、民眾、甚至社會的影響力,由本研究的分析可以獲得了解。

The choices in school courses incline to the mainstream value of culture, so the ideology that influences classes and groups can be, through school education, transmitted into a "common ideology or value of society." Because textbooks are the concrete practice of school courses, the analyses of the contents of textbooks can reveal the truth of the ideology hidden under the text so that we can also understand how they work in politics, economics, society, and culture through the text. The analyses of textbooks with the functions above have risen constantly the attention of course researches, which also accumulate a number of studies so far. Yet the past studies focused on the ideology of the text affected by the nation, the politics, and the economics more than the effect of the ideology on the belief in social class. In order to make up for the flaw, the essay begins with a national sample study on an investigation of the causes of success of people to survey whether the ideology in the textbooks is related to the inner factors predominating the thought of people in Taiwan such as "You can get anything for nothing." "Where there is a will, there is a way." The result of the study shows that the articles emphasize the kind of ideology can be found everywhere in Mandarin textbooks at grade schools, where the contents of textbooks have stressed the ideology, including you can get anything for nothing or where there is a will, there is a way. There is good reason to believe that after 12-year education at elementary, junior, and senior high schools, the belief that "You can get anything for nothing." Will be rooted in students' hearts. Although the achievement of people will be mostly decided by their backgrounds in Taiwan society and the real situation in the world does not correspond with the ideology molded at schools, students will not change the belief learned from schools even after entering into the society and becoming one part of it. The result of the study has proved the influence of the contents of textbooks on students, people, or even the society.