題名:小班教師專業成長內涵之探究

班級人數的儀低使得小班有了與大班截然不同的班級情境,小班所產生的影響使得教師需要特定的小班教學專業知能,以因應小班的特殊情境。為瞭解小班教師應具備何種專業知能,本研究先以文獻分析的方法,探討小班教師所應需具備的專業知能,並採個別談談法以瞭解國內小班教育對其所應具備的專業知能之看法,透過二者間相暨對照、驗證,以建構出適切於我國的小班教師專業成長內涵。 根據研究結果顯示,文獻分析出的小班教育專業知能均可獲得國內小班教師的論證支援,另依據個別訪談結果額外增加了三個類別,包括「小班教師第二專長」、「親師溝通知能」、「特教知能」等。研究者在統整文獻分析出的小班教師專業內涵,及個別談談所獲得的小班教師專業知能之實務性觀點後,據以歸納出小班教師專業成長內涵表,希望藉由該內涵體系的建構,區並出小班教師所需具備的專業知能,以做為規劃小班教師專業成長活動時之參考。

Small-classes differ greatly from big-classes in classroom settings, therefore, small-class teachers need specific professional development intension to accommodate the influence of class size reduction in order to construct appropriate professional development intension for small-class teachers, we used literature reviews and semi-structured interview to collect information. According to the results, what we constructed by literature reviews could be supported by the analysis of interview data. Besides, we analyzed three extra items derived from interview data, and we integrated it into professional development intension for small-call teachers, and hope it will promote some improvements in professional development activities for small-class teachers.