題名:跨越族群的藩籬:從機會供給觀點分析臺灣的族群通婚

本研究的目的在於探討影響台灣族群通婚機會的因素。在探討族群通婚的形成因素時,大多數的研究僅考慮個人特徵與家庭背景的影響,對於擇偶過程的作用,很少涉及。從微觀的供給觀點,本文探究兩個影響族群通婚的重要因素:擇偶過程中能夠決定遇到不同族群對象的機率的「接觸場合」,以及決定與不同族群結婚的「婚姻自主性」對族群通婚的作用,藉以瞭解擇偶過程如何影響族群通婚的形成;同時,我們也重新討論個人的教育程度在族群通婚上發揮的影響力。本文的研究對象取材自「台灣地區社會變遷基本調查」第四期第二次「家庭組」的全國性調查資料。本文的分析發現,在擇偶過程中,認識異性的接觸場合與個人擁有的婚姻自主性是影響族群通婚的兩個重要因素。其中,學校、工作場合作為兩性交往的接觸場合有助於提高族群通婚的機會。擁有婚姻自主性者,提高跨族群通婚的機會。在不同族群內,教育對族群通婚的影響程度不一,這個分析結果顯示有必要重新檢視教育對族群通婚的影響機制,我們認為不該過度化約與誇大教育對族群通婚的正向作用,而忽略高教育人口與優勢族群共同產生的排他性。關於族群的作用,本文只部分支持人口結構的理論觀點,擁有相對較小人口數的客家人,相較於閩南人,有較高的族群通婚機會;但未有充足的證據支持外省人有較高的通婚機會。

The main purpose of this study is to explore the factors that affect the likelihood of ethnic intermarriage in Taiwan. While past research has found individual characteristics and family background as the significant determinants of ethnic intermarriage, little is known about the effects of mating process. To investigate the determinants of ethnic intermarriage, this study adopts a supply-side perspective of micro-level interaction opportunities. In particular, this paper focuses on two aspects of mating process: the contexts where a couple meets each other and the degree of autonomy as one makes the decision of marriage. We also discuss the effect of one’s education on the decision of marrying someone from a different ethnic group. A national sampling dataset used in the analysis come from the Fourth Wave of the Taiwan Social Change Survey. The results indicate that marriage autonomy and contact settings both have substantial effects in the formation of ethnic intermarriage. Specifically, the contexts where a couple meets each other, such as the schools where one attends, the workplaces where one pursues his or her career, help enhance the odds of ethnic intermarriage. Moreover, the stronger the marriage autonomy one has, the more likely for one to cross the ethnic boundary. The analytic results remind us that we should refrain from exaggerating the role of education in the ethnic intermarriage. The findings also highlight the exclusiveness of higher education and the advantage of Mainlanders. The results also support the macro-structural approach that minority ethnic groups, such as Hakka, tend to have greater opportunities of ethnic outmarriage. We do not have abundant evidence to support the statement that Mainlanders have a higher probability of outmarriage.