題名:張秀亞婚姻小說之研究

自民初與五四時期以來,男女婚戀的問題每每是女作家們在作品裡念茲在茲的討論議題,在情愛的追逐中思索人性,也向來是張秀亞小說的特點。與前輩、同輩的閨秀作家相較,張氏的婚姻小說對於舊時代婚姻的批判力道並不犀利,但對於男女兩性的觀點殊異、心靈鴻溝,與一夫一妻制的婚姻本質的辨證卻顯得相當深刻。張秀亞在婚姻小說中以同情多感的筆觸勾勒人物情節,以哲理辨證的方式思索種種面向,呈現出婚姻關係的正反樣貌與兩性處境的強弱失衡。張氏透過反覆的辨證思考與獨到的寫作手法,使婚姻的底層實貌被具體關注與放大顯微,其成就與價值更待被進一步的肯定。

In early 1900's when R.O.C. was first founded and during the period of the May Fourth Move ment, love and marriage problems between men and women were popular topics in works by female writers. The characters in such works think deeply about their lives when pursuing true love, which is always the characteristic of Chang, Hsiu-Ya's novel as well. Compared with the senior and peer woman writers, Chang's criticism on marital issues in the old times was not incisive, but her dialectical evidence towards the differences in viewpoints of both genders, wide gap of feelings between men and women and the marriage essence of monogamy appeared to be considerably profound. In her novels with marital issues, Chang, Hsiu-Ya uses sympathetic and emotional style of writing to draw the outline of characters and plots, she also uses philosophic arguments to ponder on all kinds of directions so as to show the positive and negative sides of the relationship in a marriage and the imbalance situation between two genders. Through repeated dialectical thinking and original writing techniques, Chang allows the real side of marriage to be concerned specifically and magnified. Her achievement and merit are yet to be approved.