題名:傳說、性別與神格--從「大道公風,媽祖婆雨」談起

「大道公風,媽祖婆雨」記載一段媽祖與保生大帝因婚嫁不成而鬥法的傳 說,在閩、台地區流傳甚廣。本文從傳說、性別與神格等三方面來分析這則傳 說。就傳說角度來看,其內容看似褻瀆兩神,但其目的是在解釋神誕日的氣候 現象,並無神話的「神聖性」與「真實性」,而具有民間故事的虛構性與娛樂 性,故能為廣大信眾所接受。從性別角度來看,兩神曾論及婚嫁,但媽祖因看 見母羊生產而悔婚,反映傳統社會「女有所歸」的觀念,卻又視性與生產為 「不潔」,處女與母親才是女性的理想角色。從神格角度來看,大部分已婚的 女神,神格地位都不高,神能也多侷限於守護婦女與小孩;而媽祖、觀音因未 受婚姻牽絆,不為性與生產污染,故能成就萬能女神的崇高地位。

“The Wind of Bao-sheng-da-di, the Rain of Matsu” records the legend of a battle between Matsu and Bao-sheng-da-di due to failing to get married. This legend is widespread in Fujian and Taiwan. This essay analyzes the legend from three aspects— legend, gender and godhead. From the angle of legend, the legend seems to be blasphemous for both of the deities, but its purpose is to explain the climate phenomenon on the birthday of the deities. Without the “sanctity” and “authenticity” of mythology, it has the fictionalization and entertainmentization of folk tales. Therefore it can be acceptable for the majority of believers. From the angle of gender, the two deities had discussed about getting married, but Matsu broke the engagement after seeing the procreation of a ewe. It reflects the concept of traditional society—“Women should get married eventually.” However, sex and procreation are regarded as “unclean;” the virgin and mother are the ideal roles of women. From the angle of godhead, most of the married deities have lower godhead status and their god’s abilities are limited to protect women and children. However, unmarried Matsu and Guan Yin are not contaminated with the sex and procreation, so they can achieve the lofty position of omnipotent goddess.