題名:玄解以探新--《世說新語》中「時論」之示例的考察與延展

志人小說《世說新語》向來是研究魏晉玄學者十分重要的學術寶庫,然以往都側重在徵引常見的清談文獻,而未能以不同的理解視域重新吸納其他文獻以擴展玄學的詮解面向。 有鑒於此,本文嘗試透過《世說新語》之「時論」的考察,或延伸至歷來注疏的層面,或尋繹於「類目」與「章旨」之際,使「時論」所隱涵之多層次的價值判斷,能與玄解的進路交會連結,進而從〈識鑒〉第十則提點出「方內或方外的辯證」、〈任誕〉第十一則提點出「適意與見機的辯證」,試圖透過這兩個示例為玄解《世說新語》的研究向度揭開另一階段的序幕。 希冀經由人物事件的動態展演與「時論」之價值訴求的對話,在即事中言理,在即用中顯體,讓當今的玄學思考可以從有無本末之抽象觀念的論述中走出,真正化身為魏晉人的存在身影與文化底蘊,以呼應當代具體性的思維與方法。

Shishou Xinyu has been a work of great importance to scholars interested in Wuei-Jin intellectualism. In the past, most studies have focused on qing-tan literature, thus neglecting the possibility of giving different perspectives from which to interpret Wuei-Jin’s intellectualism. In the light of this, the present author attempts to examine “shiluen” by paying attention to the past commentaries on it and situating the researcher in a hermeneutic pursuit for the multilevel meanings and value judgment. It is hoped that such an approach will lead to laying bare the intricacy of the reasoning behind Wuei-Jin intellectualism. This approach will be adopted in order to investigate the meaning of the tenth story in the Shi-Jian Chapter and to propose a perspective involving fangnei-vis-à-vis-fangwuei. Then it will analyze the eleventh story in Ren-Dan Chapter and suggest a dialectics of “shiyi and jianji”. In this way, this study hopes to open a new door to studies on Shishou Xinyu. By conducting a dialogic interpretation between what has happened in the stories and appeal to “shiluen” – by deriving thought from happenings and revealing social manifestations based on practices, this study aims to liberate Shishou Xinyu from Wuei-Jin, connect it to the world, and make it step out of an abstract discourse to offering insights into the embodied thoughts of Wei-Jin people and culture and into the universe for the human world.