題名:王陽明言知行合一的本體工夫意旨

王陽明於三十多歲在貴州龍場驛站體悟「格物致知說」之後,即以此說之宗旨逐步衍伸出其它命題觀念,實際上他的「格物致知說」即是對《大學》格物致知概念的新解,以此為宗旨,提出對於心意知物概念關係的說法,因而於晚年有「四句教」的提出,其中還包括對於「知行合一」的倡說,對於「窮理」概念的格物致知義之解說,提出「致良知說」深化格物致知說,提出「去人欲存天理說」落實格物致知及致良知說,提出「必有事焉說」還是為落實「知行合一」意旨,提出「心即理說」以倡說實踐。而這一切都是本體工夫的觀念系統,就是提出本體工夫的觀念並要求實踐落實的意旨。此外,本體工夫預設了本體,這就有了形上學意味的哲學討論,就此而言,陽明倡說最力的就是「良知」概念,良知就是本體、就是心體、就是道、就是性,良知有種種特色,因此展開動靜、善惡、有無諸說,但亦都是為了致良知之本體工夫論作為理論依據而提出的。另外,陽明亦倡說「天下萬物一體」的意旨,這也是為了致良知的工夫論做理據的意旨,但這一條已經是張載、程顥皆已提出的觀念了。本文之討論,將主要放在陽明由「格物致知說」所引伸的「知行合一」、「心即理說」,「致良知說」諸義上,其它問題另待它文之討論。本文之討論,將主要以《傳習錄》文本為據。

After coming up with the theory of ”Obtaining knowledge by investigating things” in his thirties, Wang Yang-ming gradually developed other propositional concepts, while his theory of ”obtaining knowledge by investigating things” was a new interpretation of the same concept from ”Great Learning”. Based on this new interpretation, Wang brought up the concept of ”mind knowing things” and ”four maxims” late in his life, which included the advocacy of ”the unity of knowledge and practice,” the interpretation of ”fathoming principles” in terms of ”obtaining knowledge by investigating things, proposed ”good conscience” to deepen the theory of ”obtaining knowledge by investigating things,” suggested ”eliminating human desire and eliminate justice of nature” to fulfill the theories of ”obtaining knowledge by investigating things” and ”good conscience,” brought up ”the constant practice of righteousness” to realize the theme of ”the unity of knowledge and practice,” proposed ”mind as principle” to advocate practice. All these belong to the ideal system of ontological practice, namely, proposing the concept of the ontological practice and demanding its fulfillment.Besides, ontological practice assumes the existence of ontology, which implicates metaphysical discussion of philosophy, in terms of which, Wang Yang-ming advocated the concept of ”good conscience” more than anything else, while good conscience is ontology, ontology of mind, Tao and Nature. All the feature s of good conscience were proposed based theoretically on the ontological practice of good conscience. Moreover, Wang also advocated the theme of ”all things as one,” based on the practice of good conscience, which however was proposed by Cheng Yi and Cheng Hao.Based mainly on the texts of ”Chuan Xi Lu”, here we will discuss only Wang's theories of ”the unity of knowledge and mind,” ”mind as principle” and ”good conscience” as derivatives of ”obtaining knowledge by investigating things.”