題名:三民主義哲學旁通統貫之研究

論文提要

「旁通統貫」係指價值統會之哲學觀。其論述不僅是統之有宗、會之有元,更要能化解消除一般思想建構中之二元對立概念,而形成一種圓融統觀之思想體系,這在三民主義哲學中十分明顯,亦顯示其繼承中國哲學之特色。在這種哲學觀之下,吾人發現在研究三民主義哲學時,無論是說其學說是以中國傳統哲學「功夫與本體」、「體與用」這兩組概念為根本,或是說研究目的在於理解哲三民主義學如何處理內外、上下、二分、相對智慧之對立與聯繫,從而顯示整個哲學地位與貢獻。都可以透過「旁通統貫」得其確解。換言之,從旁通統貫來研究孫中山哲學,正可以深入闡發其哲學中所具有之體用合一、心物合一、知行合一、心理合一、主客合一、天人合一、身心合一、動靜合一、人心道心合一、內聖外王合一等等圓融統會之要義。

此外,三民主義哲學一如中國哲學,不論其致良知哲學、力行哲學、民生哲學與心物合一哲學思想體系,總要把形而上、形而下貫穿起來,銜接起來,將價值統會之哲慧再點化為實踐哲學。不論神性進化上之道德成就多高,還必須「踐形」,把價值理想在現實世界、現實人生中完全實現,達成世界大同、地上天國之最高境界。故從三民主義哲學之整體發展看來,都是要避免西方哲學二元對立之缺陷,而發展深具中國哲學特質之「旁通統貫」價值統會,而這種「旁通統貫」之價值理想又力求在現實人生之中完全實現,如此方可以拯救世界,拯救人生。

總觀三民主義思想旁通統貫中西哲學於大成之哲學體系,其哲學基礎,係以「修身」昇揚神性之致良知哲學為動力;以源自良知本心之力行哲學知行協進;以大易生生之德為體用之「民生哲學」互保共養;以統會中西「世界大同」、「地上天國」之心物合一哲學為終極理想。究其深意,旨在為中國聖王仁政思想之實現,建構理想完美藍圖,故能以「仁心」、「仁術」求人類萬世生存,而「為天地立心」;以「民生哲學」養民為目的,建立一個互助、互愛、民有、民治、民享之三民主義新世界,而「為生民立命」;以共存共榮,濟弱扶傾之「王道思想」「為往聖繼絕學」;以中西合壁之「新外王」文化,「為往聖開新運」;並以人我一體,人人平等之「大同世界」、「地上天國」、「為萬世開太平」。換言之,三民主義哲學不僅與中國聖王思想體意一貫,古今同心;而且其旁通統貫二十一世紀以來倫理、民主、科學、藝術、宗教五大範疇之世界思潮,所形成之兼顧理論與實踐之嶄新觀點,正是中國聖王仁政思想活在廿一世紀之現代化化身,亦是一個「究天人之際,通古今之變」,旁通統貫宇宙一切價值理想之宏偉哲學體系。

本論文計五章十六節,合計為七章二十一節,其概略內容如下:

第一章緒論計分三節,包括研究動機貳、研究目的、研究方法,「旁通統貫」之名詞解釋,研究範圍、研究限制、研究架構。據以律定本論文研究範疇與論文研究取向。

第二章 在闡釋「旁通統貫」之意涵及說明其與三民主義哲學之關係;首先在論述體用不二之意涵中,探討中國哲學「即現象即本體」之體用不二與「即工夫即本體」之體用不二義理。其次,在引伸和諧感通之意涵中,亦持續探討中國哲學「道體創化」之和諧感通與「道德修為」之和諧感通之理論脈絡。其三在「旁通統貫」與三民主義哲學之關係說明中,分別詮釋三民主義力行哲學與知行哲學之旁通統貫,三民主義致良知哲學與體用不二,三民主義民生哲學與「生生哲學」之旁通統貫,三民主義心物合一哲學與體用不二之旁通統貫特色。

第三章 則從三民主義「力行哲學」探究其旁通統貫精神,首先論及「知行合一哲學」與「知行協進哲學」,探索三民主義「知難行易哲學」旁通統貫之特質。其二亦必須論究與三民主義「知難行易哲學」、「力行哲學」關係密切之王陽明「知行合一哲學」圓融並進、體用一源之旁通統貫特質。其三則總結三民主義「力行哲學」對一切「知」、「行」、「知行」概念與整體知行哲學「本體」、「創化」、「開展」之旁通統貫。

第四章 綜觀三民主義「致良知」哲學之旁通統貫精神。首先論述良知即「天理」、「道德實踐本源」、「是非心」、「人人具足之真幾」與「道德情感流露」之內涵。其次,從三民主義「致良知」,探究孫中山「致良知」哲學與朱王「格物」關係,孫中山「致良知」哲學與朱王「致知」關係,闡發「致良知」為三民主義思想之核心。其三,則從三民主義「致良知」哲學與「危微精一」、「體用不二」、與「天人合一」,論證三民主義「致良知」哲學之旁通統貫特色。

第五章 從張載「為天地立心,為生民立命,為往聖繼絕學,為萬世開太平」一語,論證三民主義「民生」哲學之旁通統貫課題。首先從三民主義民生哲學「仁」之旁通統貫,發掘三民主義民生哲學為「天地立心」之旁通統貫義理。其次,從三民主義民生哲學對中國生生哲學之旁通統貫,確認三民主義民生哲學為「生民立命」之旁通統貫特色。其三,從三民主義民生哲學繼承中國養民富民之「王道」思想,與德治禮化之「王道」民生思想,論證三民主義民生哲學深具「為往聖繼絕學」之旁通統貫精神;復從三民主義民生哲學旁通統貫「真善美聖神」本質與現代「新外王」之道,說明三民主義民生哲學亦深具「為往聖開新運」之旁通統貫特質。其四,在探討三民主義民生哲學「為萬世開太平」之旁通統貫特點方面,依序論究三民主義民生哲學孔子大同世界理想之闡揚,三民主義「天下為公」之民生哲學,三民主義民生哲學大同世界理想人我一體之世界、自由安全合一之世界、人人平等之理想國度、互助互愛之道德至善境界,以及三民主義民生哲學大同世界之實踐步驟與途徑。

第六章 在探究三民主義「心物合一」本體哲學之旁通統貫方面,首先闡明其「視心重於物」之東西方心物合一哲學價值統會特質。其次,從中國哲學與三民主義哲學之體用不二論,與體用不二之心物合一本體論發掘三民主義心物合一論與體用不二之相互關係。其三,從心物合一論,與「天下為公」之體証、實踐之「天人合一」與心物合一論,探究三民主義心物合一論與「天人合一」之旁通統貫關係。

第七章 結論,首先就研究發現上,闡述三民主義哲學「旁通統貫」之基本精神,三民主義哲學「旁通統貫」之內容特色,以「體用一源」之「仁體」顯其大用,論證「旁通統貫」為三民主義哲學之基本精神與特色。其次就研究建議上,培養現代科際整合之「學統」觀,實現宇宙「共生主義」之共識,並應共信力行君子聖賢之「內聖」修養功夫,則天人圓合,世界大同矣!

總之,三民主義哲學之中,不論任何哲學觀點,都有一個共同點:一定要同最高之價值哲學「旁通統貫」成為一個整體系統。亦可說,三民主義哲學是「以價值為中心之哲學」(valuecentric philosophy)。而在一貫之中找一線索,自然可以統攝到一最高真相,以此最高真相是絕對,並不與相對系統對立,而是相對系統之旁通統貫。再由價值方面看,不管是藝術價值(美),道德價值(善)、或各種知識體系(真理),從藝術、道德、哲學等方面看,各種價值各有其領域與境界,但是每一種都不是孤立系統,而要與其他美善真領域之價值,一致貫串於宗教之神聖價值,全般體現人類永恒高妙之價值理境,而成為真理。這種將宇宙人生形成一貫之總體,正是中國「究天人之際,通古今之變」「一以貫之」之哲學道統。

ABSTRACT

“The all-embracing nature in the philosophical thought” refers to the unification of value in the philosophical view. This theory not only tops all the others in thought but also is capable of removing the dualistic confrontation revealed in the framework of a common thought, thus forming a harmonious system of thought. It appears particularly evident in the philosophy of “The Three Principles of the People,” which also shows the characteristic of its succession to Chinese philosophy. In this light, when studying the philosophy of “The Three Principles of the People,” one will find no matter in what aspect one may delve into it– its fundamental theory, its philosophical position or contribution, a definite answer seems able to be furnished through “the all-embracing nature in philosophical thought.” In other words, probing into “The Three Principles of the People,”thought in this perspective, one can grasp its philosophically all-inclusive essence, such as the theories of the unity of comprehension and use, spiritualism and materialism, knowledge and action, objectivity and subjectivity, heaven and humans, body and mind, movement and motionlessness, and human thinking and the heavenly way.

In addition, like Chinese philosophy, the philosophy of “The Three Principles of the People” serves to connect metaphysical philosophy with physical philosophy, transforming the philosophical wisdom of the unification of value into practical philosophy. No matter how high standard of morality divinity may achieve, it must be put into practice so that value idealism can be completely realized in the real world and real life to the extent that universal brotherhood and earthly paradise can also be accomplished. As a result, the overall development of “The Three Principles of the People,”thought aims to forestall the defects of dualistic confrontation in western philosophy, creating the all-embracing nature deeply rooted in Chinese philosophy. This special quality entertains an ideal of entirely fulfilling itself in real life so as to save the world and life. In short, based on the pursuit of intuitive knowledge, the philosophical view of vigorous practice, people’s livelihood, and the unity of spiritualism and materialism, “The Three Principles of the People,” appears a perfect philosophical system closely connected with and epitomizing, if not dominating, western as well as eastern philosophy.

The present dissertation consists of seven chapters and twenty-one sections. The first chapter serves as the introduction to the purpose, the approaches, the research framework of this dissertation, and my motive to write it. The second chapter expounds the meanings of “the all-embracing nature in philosophical thought” and its relationship with the philosophy of “The Three Principles of the People.” The third chapter explores the spirit of all-inclusive nature from the angle of the philosophy of vigorous practice. The fourth chapter deals with the spirit of all-embracing nature shown in the philosophy of the pursuit of intuitive knowledge in Dr. Sun’s thought. The fifth chapter demonstrates the all-embracing nature in the philosophy of people’s livelihood. The sixth chapter looks into all-embracing nature in the unity of spiritualism and materialism. The last chapter concludes with the prevailing fundamental spirit and trait of all-embracing nature found in Dr. Sun’s thought and as long as we believe it and carry it out, the harmonious relationship between heaven and humans and universal brotherhood can be attained. All in all, all the philosophical views revealed in “the Three Principles of the People” have one thing in common: They constitute the most valuable philosophy in the world on account of their all-embracing nature and amount to Chinese philosophical orthodoxy.