題名:1949年政府遷臺後國小語文課程變遷之社會學分析

本文著眼於語文課程的結構性問題探討,以文獻分析的方式,採取較強的研究取向,將1949年政府來台迄今五十餘年間國內小學語文課程之變遷區分為改制穩定期(1949-1970)、計畫貫徹期(1971-1986)、多元開放期(1987~現在)等三個時期進行分析。探討國小語文課程由「獨尊國語」政策(Mandarin-only policy),到鄉土語言與外語成為課程的演變之社會結構性問題。 此外,文中並提出幾個與國內語文課程變遷的相關概念-主流的語文教育觀、單語政策與文化霸權、弱勢語文文化。最後,由語文課程本身的再概念化( reconceptualization)問題、與文化有密切關聯的語文位階問題,以及因應國際競爭之外語課程的學習三方面來分析未來的語文課程相關議題。

This study focuses on the transitions in the structure of elementary school language curriculum through literature review. The time span of the analysis covers 1949 to present. In sum, the development of language curriculum can be divided into the following periods: the stable period (1949-1970), the mandatory period (1971-1986), and the open period (1987 to present). In these periods, Taiwan's elementary school curriculum has shifted from Mandarin-only policy towards greater emphasis on dialects and foreign languages. The underlying forces that have contributed to these transitions are analyzed. The transitions of language curriculum in Taiwan demonstrate how main-stream language helped establish the legitimacy and stability of the state, how mono-language constituted a hegemonic culture and turned other languages or dialects into marginal, and lower status. Implications and issues for future language curriculum policy are also discussed.