題名:五專採行推薦甄選制對學生來源與學習的影響:以南開技術學院為例

當我們注意到多元入學制度對考生與家長的衝擊並尋求改善方案之際,我們卻忽略了多元入學制度對學校的衝擊面。本文將從五專學制學生來源的變化以及學生的學習成效兩個角度來看推薦甄選入學的衝擊。五專推薦甄選入學的實施是否改變了學生的來源結構?推甄生的學習成效是否較為低落?若是,是否肇因於入學素質原本就較為低落?若施予基礎科目(如英文、數學)的學習輔導措施,則成效會是如何?研究結果顯示:五專推薦甄選入學的實施改變了學生來源結構,在入學初期,推甄生的學習成效確實比較低落,這乃肇因於推甄生的平均素質原本就比較低落。另外,研究結果亦顯示對入學時成績較為落後的推甄生施予輔導教學有其正面成效存在。以上研究結果誘發「本地化」、「排濟效應」及「同質化」等三個現象,針對這三個現象,本文闡述了它們所帶來的啟示。

As we are aware of the impacts of multi entrance modes and seeking its refinements, the influences on educational institutions party have long been ignored. This paper tries to discover the source structure of new students, and explore their learning achievement for five-year program students. Had the source structure of new students changed while the recommended-selected mode was taken as one way to enroll new students? Is the learning achievement more inferior for the recommended-selected students? If so, is it due to their previous inferior learning? What effect will have if subsidiary courses are given them? In this paper, related statistical hypotheses are tested and the mentioned questions are answered. The analysis shows that source structure of new students had changed. Due to their previous inferior learning, the recommended-selected students are with inferior learning achievement in the initial stage of entrance. Further, it is indicated that the given subsidiary courses indeed improve the recommended-selected students' learning ability. The research result identify the occurrence of three phenomena: localization, exclusiveness, and assimilation. In the light of these phenomena, this paper describes the inspirations they induced.