題名:學校評量系統、知識類別與社會階層繁衍--臺灣中部一所國小個案研究

本文藉由台灣中部一所國小個案研究來探討小學教室裡階層分化的原則與階層文化,並立基在這樣的基石上,探究台灣社會階層繁衍的可能機制。學校評量系統指的是校園裡象徵性的文化環境,也是師生共享的行事脈絡,運行其中的邏輯分配了工農子女及公教子女的層級位置,並型塑了人群的認知結構,這樣的分化成為社會階層結構與勞力分化的根源。而階層結構繁衍的關鍵不在於工農子女認知學校知識的意義不同於主流的價值,而是在於自身家庭擁有的知識類型在屬性上異於學校的抽象知識,因而面臨學習的困境。此外,學校教師的教學實踐及學校年級制的設計以等級體系上層位置者為核心,展現排除他者的性格,而不在於打破文化資本分配的不平等。工農子女亦因認同了蘊含於學校評量系統中的分化邏輯,而未能挑戰到老師的階級意識及教學實踐。此三個面向成為階層繁衍關鍵之所在。於文末,我總結研究成果,與Wills的著作做比較,從而凸顯台灣小學教育在繁衍社會體系的意涵上所扮演的角色。

This article analyzes the principle of differentiation among students and aspects of stratification in one of classrooms of a school in central Taiwan in order to cast light on the mechanisms that reproduce the social stratum system in Taiwan. The school evaluation determines the symbolic cultural environments of a school and is the context of action for teachers and learners. The operating logic embodied in the school evaluation system effectively arranges children from blue-collar families and those from the middle class families to the corresponding social positions in the classroom,and shape the cognition of the teachers and learners. This differentiation becomes the sources of the division of the labor power in the greater society. The mechanism reproducing the social stratum is not that children from blue-collar families do not identify with the mainstream values,but rather that the type of knowledge possessed by blue-collar families is in contrast with the abstract knowledge of school,so that they have difficulties in learning official knowledge. In addition,the teaching practice of the teachers and the institution of the various age-grades mainly take into account learners in upper social positions and exclude those in lower social positions rather than breaking the unequal distribution in cultural capital. Children from blue-collar families are not able to challenge the teaching practice and the class consciousness of the teachers because they identify with the differentiating logic embodied in the school evaluation system. These three respects are the possible mechanisms of reproducing social stratification in Taiwan. In the final analysis,I compare the result of the study and the work of Willis,and then point out the specificity of the issue in Taiwan.