題名:紈絝子弟與流氓教授:臺灣的教育與階級流動

本文採眉「華人家建動態資料庫J 研究父代與子代間階級流動的情況,並 探討教育成就是否為促進代間階級流動的重要管道。實證結果發現父代為上層 階級的子代接受高等教育相對最具有優勢,拍較於勞工階級與農民階級子代, 中產階級的子代也有較高的機會接受高等教育。另一方面,教育成就對社會階 級亦有著顯著的影響,愈高的教育成就進入主層階級的相對勝算比也愈高,尤 其具大學以上教育成就更有高度的優勢。特別是相對於國小以下教育程度,受 專科教育為子代進入上層階級帶來了優勢,而這樣的優勢效果在來自非上層階 級的子代又比來自上層階級的子代為大。即先天上家庭環境的不足仍可藉由後 天教育成就的提升而改善階級壟斷!而高中與專科教育程度可造就出最有機會 進入中產階級的優勢,惟教育成就高低對進入上層措級的相對勝算比不會因為 不闊的世代而有所不同。整體而言,教育的普及與避免教育壟斷的確有助於社 會階級代間的向上流動,故教育政策的首要呂標應該避免產生階級壟斷教育的 現象,唯有人人教育機會均等的環境,才能真正達到階級的有效流動,讓窮人 有真正翻身的機會。

Using Taiwan's Panel Study of Family Dynamics data, this paper investigates intergenerational social mobility and analyzes whether edu凶 cation can be an effective means for fostering social mobility. Empirical results find that father's social status affects an individual's educational attainment. Offspring whose father is in the upper class have a better chance of receiving higher education than those whose father is not. Moreover, education has a profound influence on social status. The higher the educational attainment 峙, especially for university and above, the greater the chance one will be in the upper-class. The education advantage confers for entry into the upper class does not vary among different cohorts. This implies that the upper-class may dominate education to preserve their social status. However, other things being equal, those with junior col1ege education but whose fathers are not in the upper-class tend to have a greater chance to be in the upper-class than those whose father is in the upper-class. Hence, education can still be an effective means to compensate for the disadvantage in one's father's social status. We also find that senior high school and junior college education confer the greatest chance to be in the middle class, which is conducive to social stability. Our results confirm that popularization of education is beneficial to intergenerational social mobility. Thus, equal opportunity to attain education and prevention of monopoly in education by the upper c1ass should be the u1timate goal of a government's educational policy,as it not only enhances one's earning capabi1ity but also fosters social mobi1ity.