題名:動態圖像在柵線頻率與移動速度分析上之研究

動態圖像除了影響影像品質外,同時也會影響觀者對動態圖像的認知性。本研究在呈現動態圖像之視覺評量方法建構上,透過定義視覺評量效標來加以檢視動態圖像訊息對觀者心理的影響。在研究方法上,則運用「成對比較法」 (Pair comparison method) 與「視覺等階法」(Visual scale method),讓視覺評量過程能更加簡化,使其實驗更具信度與效度。研究目的: 1. 提出呈現動態圖像訊息之視覺評量方式及改良建議。 2. 同步比對「傳達品質」與「影像品質」之數據,藉以了解兩者的異同性。 3. 最後的研究結果希望可以做為設計實務以及產業界之參考。在結論方面,在呈現動態畫面之視覺評量方法建構上,透過定義視覺評量效標來加以檢視,已獲得初步驗證。而在「柵線頻率」與「柵線速度」的差異性上,關鍵在於找出一個均衡點,讓觀者可以同時兼顧「看得清楚」與「看得舒服」。本研究認為,柵線其實是經常會出現的動態圖像信息,呈現於數位媒體的形式;包括圖像質感、圖樣設計、空間呈現與背景處理等,因此如果能夠更佳妥善的運用「頻率與速度」,可以更增加其影像的傳達品質。

The dynamic images had influence on not only imaging quality, but also viewers’ perception and impression of the displayed image from the visual communication design perspective. This study implemented the viewpoint of “visual design” and conducted visualized evaluations. Pair comparison method and scale method were adopted for research methodology to simplify the procedure of visualized evaluation and enhance its validity. The purpose of this study was: 1. To propose visualized evaluation methods recommendations for displaying dynamic images and improving imaging performance. 2. To establish visualized evaluation criteria to support high-speed photography and perform simultaneous verifying tests. 3. To provide validated results for design applications and industrial circles. In conclusion, by establishing visualized evaluation criteria, developing visualized evaluation methods of dynamic images display has shown preliminary results. It is recommended to the designers to find a balance for viewers to watch “clearly” and “comfortably” as the key factor to a successful dynamic images display.