題名:遊憩者-遊憩環境契合度、情境涉入與心流之關係

緒論:過去研究遊憩者與環境互動的文獻多聚焦於,遊憩者自遊憩環境所獲得的遊憩利益與遊憩體驗。然而卻忽略了有時遊憩環境的特性是需要遊憩者具備特定的遊憩能力才能有效地發揮其功用。因此本研究採用遊憩者-遊憩環境契合度 (要求-能力契合、需要-供給契合)的概念,檢視其與情境涉入、心流之間的關係。同時,本研究亦進一步驗證情境涉入在要求-能力契合、需要-供給契合與心流體驗個別關係中的中介效果。方法:本研究以台北陽明山國家公園步道與高雄壽山國家自然公園的健行者為調查對象,共蒐集有效問卷共443份,採用結構方程模式進行假設檢定。結果:(一)要求-能力契合與需要-供給契合皆會正向影響遊憩者的情境涉入與心流體驗。(二)情境涉入同樣會正向地影響遊憩者的心流體驗。(三)在要求-能力契合、需要-供給契合與心流體驗的個別關係中,情境涉入皆扮演著中介的角色。結論:(一)遊憩者與遊憩環境間的契合度有助於遊憩者產生情境涉入與心流體驗。意即當遊憩者的能力足以應付環境挑戰的需要時,或是環境提供了紓解壓力、聯絡感情等自己所需求的體驗或效益,遊憩者可從中獲得樂趣,進而在活動過程中產生短暫的涉入,同時也會體驗到心流。(二)情境涉入可提升遊憩者的心流體驗。此意涵著短暫涉入的健行者會體驗到愉悅與享受等正向情緒,使他們專注在活動當中,而忘記時間的流逝。(三)要求-能力契合與需要-供給契合會透過情境涉入的中介而間接地影響遊憩者的心流體驗。意即與環境達到需要-供給或要求-能力契合的遊憩者會更加投入活動,享受活動的進行,因而促使心流體驗的產生。

Purpose: Previous recreationists-environment interaction studies more focused on how recreationist gets recreation benefit and recreation experience from environment. However, past researches ignored the recreational environment characteristics require recreationist's specific ability to perform its function effectively. Therefore, this study adopted the concept of recreationist-environment fit (requirements-abilities fit, needs-supplies fit) and test the relationships among recreationist-environment fit, situational involvement, and flow experience. At the same time, this study also investigates the mediating effect of situational involvement on the relationship between requirements-abilities fit/needs-supplies fit and flow. Methods: A total of 443 usable structured questionnaires were collected from hikers of Yangmingshan National Park in Taipei City, and Shoushan National Nature Park in Kaohsiung City. Data was analyzed by structural equation modeling (SEM). Results: (1) Recreation participants have greater requirements-abilities fit and needs-supplies fit significantly leads to a higher level of situational involvement and flow experience. (2) Recreation participants showed greater situational involvement that also significantly leads to a higher level of flow experience. (3) Situational involvement mediated the effects of requirements-abilities fit and needs-supplies fit on flow experience. Conclusion: (1) The fit between recreationists and their environment can facilitate recreationists' situational involvement and flow experience. When the recreationists' abilities are in accord with the environment's requirements, or the recreation benefits of recreationists are satisfied by the instrumental and expressive attributes of a recreation setting. Recreationists more likely to enjoy the hiking activity and experience pleasure from it, and they temporary feel involvement and experience flow. (2) Situational involvement can enhance recreationists' flow experience. This result means that recreationists experience positive emotions such as pleasure and enjoyment, so that they fully immersed in hiking activity and loss the sense of time. (3) Requirements-abilities fit and needs-supplies fit indirectly affect recreationists' flow experience through the mediation of situational involvement. The result shows that fit between recreationists and environment will motive recreationists more likely to involve the hiking activity, and enjoy it, and they experience flow.