題名:日治時期臺灣官方文學教育初探--以公學校課程為考察對象

本文以日本殖民統治時期台灣的官方文學為考察對象,探討殖民者主導的近代文學教育,何時、為什麼出現,且具有什麼特徵。此涉及日本近代國家體制的整備、對台統治策略的演變,以及文學近代化的歷程。論文以台灣人學童就讀的公學校為討論重心,分析文學教育形成的歷史因素與過程。從討論中可見,此與統治者的德育構想息息相關。儘管時間稍晚,日本本土基於培育「忠君愛國的臣民+文明國的自主之民」而規劃的文學教育,隨著殖民統治型態的轉換,逐漸被導入台灣人的課程。然而此統治策略具雙面刃特性,一方面或能達到深層思想控制,培育對國家「無害」的「自由個體」;但另一方面,表現工具與方法從壟斷到鬆綁,亦可能讓超出國家期待範圍的思想與價值得以萌生發展。

This study investigated the characteristics of modern literature education in Taiwan under the Japanese colonization. The emergence and timing of literary education in Taiwan was related to the reorganization of the Japanese government system, the evolution of the colonial ruling strategies in Taiwan, and the process of literature modernization. We examined these historical factors through the scope of the changing literary education in Taiwanese public elementary schools. We observed that Taiwanese literary education was closely related to the Japanese ruler's moral conception. Despite the late effort, the colonial government-sanctioned literary education aimed to develop "loyal, patriotic, and self-regulated people of a civilized empire" was gradually introduced into the Taiwanese public elementary school curriculum. However, the introduction of literary education was a double-edged sword. On the one hand, the ruling strategy achieved deep ideological control and nurtured free individuals that were harmless to the state; however, the methods of expression might have given birth to ideologies and values that went beyond the Japanese government's expectations during the transition from cultural monopoly to a more relaxed rule.