題名:如何創造多元文化的兩性平等教室

性別議題在這一、兩年來,似乎逐漸躍升為改革的焦點。然而,身為基層的教師 ,究竟應該如何去回應這樣的改革潮流呢?故以下本文將由多元文化教育的角度,試圖建構 出教師在實際教學情境中可能的思考方向及改革策略。   首先,教師必須對本身的性別意識進行認識與反省,以培養一種「性別敏感的觀點」, 敏銳地察竹覓教師自身及我們生活周遭中可能面臨的不平等情境。其次,在兩性平等課程的 設計途徑與教學策略方面,則可由內容的統整、知識的構成、平等的教學法、機會均等的學 校文化等四個面向,來嘗試使自己的教學回應多元文化教育的議題。最後,筆者研擬一份兩 性平等檢核表,提供教師檢核自己的教學環境及學生的學習環境,並提出對臺灣的兩性平等 教育之展望。

In recent years, gender issues seem to be the focus of educational reforms. Being a high school teacher, I affenpted to constitute some political reformative approaches to gender equity from the perspective of multicultural education.   First, teschers could reflect their own consciousness to gender equity, and develop a gender-sensitive perspective to reveal unfair situations.   Second, according to Banks' suggestions, teachers could examine their instruction from the four following dimensions: content integration, knowledge construction, an equity pedagogy and an empowering school culture.   Finally, I designed a gender equity chart to offer teachers some items to examine in their instruction, school culture and students' behavior.