題名:臺灣原住民學校教育溯源--日治時期山地初等教育研究

目前國內研究原住民教育罕少從歷史觀點著手,對原住民教育的探索,往往由較易著手的原住民教育現況切入,顯得歷史基礎薄弱。至於台灣對原住民教育為何始終打壓,何時其主體意識才起步,這些來龍去脈需要的是對歷史的溯源。本文將對台灣原住民的學校教育發端做一溯源,旨在探討日治時期如何對台灣原住民施行教育,從日本當局採用的教育制度、教育理念、教學內容與教學方法,探究日本在台對原住民教育的影響。本文的日治時期細分為「台灣教育令公佈前」、「台灣教育令公佈後」、「修訂台灣教育令發佈後」、「日治末期」四個階段,從史觀來看台灣的原住民教育、以歷史角度來思索多元文化教育應會有更深的體受。

This article traces Taiwan indigenous school education to its source. The main purpose is to explore how the Japanese educate Taiwan natives and how it influences the indigenous education through the educational system, ideas, content and strategies of the Japanese. The Japanese period in Taiwan in this article has four stages, including before the announcement of Taiwan Education Law, after the announcement of Taiwan Education Law, after the announcement of Revised Taiwan Education Law and the late phase of Japanese period in Taiwan. We ponder over multicultural education with the historical perspective and expect deep sense on Taiwan indigenous education through the historical view.