題名:臺北市國民中學體育教師專業成長現況及需求之差異研究

本研究旨在瞭解臺北市國民中學體育教師專業成長現況及需求之差異。首先蒐集分析有關教師專業成長之文獻及相關研究,並加以探討歸納,作為本研究理論基礎及編製研究工具的依據。其次,以自編「臺北市國民中學體育教師專業成長現況及需求之研究問卷」採取分層隨機抽樣,依據臺北市十二個行政區,每個行政區各抽取三個學校的原則,調查177位臺北市國民中學體育教師,所得資料分析採用次數分配、因素分析、t考驗、Pearson積差相關等統計方法。根據本研究之發現,歸納出以下的結論:體育教師的專業成長現況表現趨向中上程度;體育教師的專業成長需求各層面差異很小;體育教師專業成長現況的表現高於專業成長需求程度。最後根據本研究之結果,以及所歸納的結論,提出以下建議:推動體育教師專業評鑑制度,以提昇教師專業成長;建立體育教師正確專業成長之觀念及認知,以供體育教師、師資培育機構、學校行政單位及未來研究之參考。

The objective of this study was to explore the current situation and needs of professional growth of physical education (PE) teachers in the junior high schools in Taipei City. Literature on professional growth was reviewed. A random sampling of 177 PE teachers completed a survey questionnaire created to collect objective and relevant information. Frequency, Factor Analysis, Pearson Product-Moment Correlation, One-way ANOVA, T-test, and Scheffe’ Post-Hoc comparisons statistical methods were utilized to analyze the data. The results showed that PE teachers’ levels of professional growth are fairly good, PE teachers’ ambition for professional growth is prevalent, the situation of the PE teachers’ professional growth is better than the needs. The theoretical and practical implications of this current study are offered for PE teachers, normal education organizations, and school administrators. Finally, the limitations of the study are discussed along with suggestions for future research.