題名:情緒耗竭模式之建構與驗證-「資源保存理論」之觀點

有鑑於情緒耗竭文獻中若干現存之研究缺口,本研究企圖以資源保存理論建構一情緒耗竭之研究模式,藉以探討多元角色衝突、情緒耗竭與工作結果之關係,並針對國內汽車業業務人員進行實證。

本研究主要之發現:

(1)多元角色衝突對於情緒耗竭具顯著解釋力,尤其是工作與家庭衝突,其影響力更甚於角色衝突,是值得注意的壓力源。另情緒調節對於情緒耗竭有負向的預測力;對於組織公民行為則具正向影響力,此發現與國外文獻相左,顯示華人表層演出所引發之情緒失調並非單純的只會造成「劣壓力」的負面影響,在情緒調節過程中,透過「社會取向」與「忍」之心理機制,華人員工可將原為負面之心理衝突轉換為正向動力。

(2)情緒耗竭對於職場憂鬱、組織公民行為、及離職傾向均有顯著解釋力,顯見業務人員之內在資源流失後,其負面影響涵賒茪H福祉與組織福祇兩部份,結論亦支持「工作倦怠部分中介模式」之觀點,故傳統角色壓力之「直接模型」必須考慮納入情緒耗竭做為中介變項。

(3)離職傾向之變異顯著受到角色衝突、情緒耗竭、職場憂鬱、及組織公民行為之影響,其中以情緒耗竭的影響最強。故業務人員離職意圖之形成,與關鍵資源的流失有很大的關聯,而業務人員高度離職之課題,以COR理論暨情緒壓力的角度切入,是可行的詮釋方向。

Considering some significant gaps in the Emotional Exhaustion(EE)literature, the study tried to develop a research model of EE based on COR theory, and to explore the relationships among “multiple role stressors”, EE, and job outcomes. The model was tested on samples of car salespeople in Taiwan.

The major findings include:

(1) Multiple role stressors all have significant influences on EE, especially work/family conflict, with stronger impact than role conflict, is one stressor the Management should pay attention to. Besides, contrary to western literature, emotional regulation shows negative impact on EE and positive impact on OCB. The results prove that, to Chinese, emotional dissonance due to surface acting is not just a stressor causing only negative outcomes, but through “Zan” (or Self-Control) as the psychological mechanism, may transform distress into eustress.

(2) EE is one significant predictor of workplace depression, OCB and intention to leave. This finding points out that after salespeople’s inner resources draining out, the negative influences take place both on the individual and organizational levels. The result also supports “the Burnout Partial Mediation model” viewpoint. Therefore, EE as an intervening variable should be included into “the Direct model” of role stress.

(3) The variances of intention to leave can be explained by role conflict, EE, workplace depression and OCB, within which EE has the strongest impact. Therefore, salespeople’s intent to leave has much to do with loss of their key resources, and their turnover issue can be analyzed from viewpoints of COR theory and emotional stress.