題名:重讀日據時期臺灣新舊文學論戰--起因、過程與結果的再思考

1920 年代中期的新舊文學論戰,是臺灣新文學發展的關鍵因素,論戰過後,吸引不少作家投入新文學創作,因此很多文學史家提到這段歷史時,總以為論戰期間新文學佔盡優勢,論戰過後,舊文學則漸趨衰竭。筆者全力搜尋當時論戰的第一手資料,並逐篇細讀,發現關於這場論戰的起因、過程與結果,都有重新加以討論的必要。   事實上,論戰過後,新文學雖得到很好的發展,但整個日據時代,新文學聲勢始終未能超越舊文學。本論文除了提出許多新觀點外,也找到不少新史料,並製成表格,應有助讀者了解當時的論戰概況。

The new and old literary war on middle of 1920 was the key element of Taiwan new literary development. After the war, it attracted a lot of writers to get into the composition of new literature. Hence, a lot of literary historian thought the new type got superiority during the literary war when they mentioned this history. The old type is getting failure gradually. I was with all my strength to search the first hand information of the literary war and read them very carefully one by one. I found it's necessary to re-discuss the original reason, process and result about the literary war.   In fact, after the war, even though the new literature got very good development, but it never surpassed the old literature during the Japanese governmental period. This thesis not only provides several new opinions, but also provides a lot of new historical materials and make them into form to help readers to understand what happened during that period.