題名:帝都的憂鬱--謝春木的變調之旅

1921 到1925 年旅日期間,謝春木從審思鄉土的文學青年逐漸蛻變為行動派的運動份子,並從文化啟蒙主義的進步青年投身社會主義農工運動。本文以日治時期知識菁英謝春木的東京留學體驗為例,以謝氏20、30 年代若干代表性創作與著述為主,輔以殖民地反對運動之參與情形,探討他旅日前後思想蛻變的軌跡。揭示謝春木對殖民地「機能性知識份子」身分之自覺;他以母土改革為目的之「東京憧憬」內涵;以及其思想從「前進東京」到「揮別東京」的連貫性與變異性。藉此案例希望點出部份旅日青年如何因為自我覺醒,使留學經驗成為對帝國離心的變調之旅。

During his stay in Japan from 1921 to 1925, Chun-Mu Hsieh has gradually transformed himself from a literate young man with careful thoughts to his homeland to an active campaigner. He has also turned himself from a progressive youngster under culture enlightenment into a person devoted to socialism campaigns for farmers and workers. This article took the knowledgeable elite Chun-Mu Hsieh's studying experience in Tokyo during the period Taiwan was ruled by Japan, as an example. Based on some of Hsieh's representative creations and works in the decades of 1920 and 1930, and also his participation in opposition movements in the colony, this article explored the track of the change of his thoughts before and after his journey to Japan. It demonstrated the self-onsciousness of Chun-Mu Hsieh as an organic intellectual in the colony, the implication of his "Tokyo expectation" for the purpose of home country innovation, and also the continuity and variability of his thoughts from "Proceeding to Tokyo' to "Farewell to Tokyo". Hopefully this case could point out how some young people in Japan, due to self-consciousness, turned their experience of studying abroad to an out-of-tune journey departing from an empire.