題名:高職特教班教師對於實施「兩性平等教育課程」看法之探討--以花蓮地區為例

本研究旨在以普查方式探討花蓮地區9 位一般學校高職特教班教師執行兩性平等教育之情形,統整教師輔導學生時所遇到兩性相關的問題,進一步分析教師對「兩性平等教育課程」各子題重要程度之看法。本研究採取自編半結構式訪談題綱進行研究,而所獲得的資料採用質性分析的方式加以處理。主要研究結果發現:(1) 所有教師都贊成實施兩性平等教育,(2) 教師表示學生最頻繁的狀況是與異性交往時,不知道如何用適當的方式表達,曾出現與人條件式交換、懷孕等情形;最棘手的問題是學生與異性身體親密接觸之後續問題處理,以及網路交友、援交、長期性侵害之心理輔導等,(3) 近九成教師曾實施兩性相關課程的教學主題依次有生理基本概念、異性相處與兩性交往、結婚與避孕,(4) 將近90%教師表示學生對此課程內容極有興趣,教學反應佳,(5) 教學資源需求包括有教學錄影帶及光碟、書籍、教具模型、相關網站等,(6)「兩性平等教育課程」各子題重要程度前五項為身體自主權、兩性關係與互動、正確性態度、性騷擾及性侵害防治、性騷擾及性侵害之危機處理等,(7) 大多數教師覺得高職特教班學生與一般學生的教學內涵應相同,只是特教班內容深度宜適當調整。研究者再依據上述研究結果,針對相關單位與未來研究方向,提出具體可行之建議。

The main purpose of this study is to explore the implementation of gender equality education for special education class teachers at vocational high school in Hualien area. Data were collected by visiting 9 special education teachers of vocational high school. Semi-structured interview guidelines were designed by the researchers for this study. The collected data were analyzed by qualitative research method. The main findings include:(1)All teachers supported the implementation of gender equality education at vocational high school.(2) The most frequently encountered situation is that the students usually did not communicate well with opposite sex. The most difficult problem frequently arose after physical body contact with opposite sex.(3) More than 89% teachers implemented “gender equality education curriculum” including physical concept, gender relationship, marriage and contraception.(4)Close to 90% teachers pointed out that students were interested in these topics. (5)Frequently needed teaching resources included video, VCD, book, teaching tools and web sites.(6)The most important sub-topics of the curriculum are body autonomy, gender relationship, appropriate sexual attitude, sexual harassment prevention, sexual abuse preventive skill and crisis management.(7)Most of the teachers agreed that the teaching content should be the same for handicapped students at vocational high school and normal students. The teaching depth can be reduced for handicapped students. Based on the findings, several suggestions for the related agency and the future research were made.