題名:日治時期臺灣公學校修身教育及其影響

本論文旨在探討日本統治臺灣時期,臺灣的公學校修身教育以及其對臺灣人學童所造成的影響。由於日治時期的公學校修身教科書,到目前仍無法完整收集齊全,特別是戰爭後期1942年起發行的教科書,因此本論文不以修身教科書的內容分析爲主,而擬藉既有的研究成果,再配合對接受過日本統治時期公學校教育的老一輩臺灣人,進行問卷調查與口述歷史訪談,來試圖分析瞭解修身教育的情形與影響。問卷調查部分,係於203份有效問卷調查中,針對修身等科目的喜好程度、對生活知識影響最大的學科、對日本國歌與教育勅語的記憶情形、對修身教科書人物的記憶程度、尚記得哪些修身教科書內的人物等項目的回答結果,進行整理分析。最後則以對接受過日本教育的老一輩一般臺灣庶民,進行口述訪談之後的回應,配合前述之問卷調查,再加以分析探討。

The main topic in this article discusses about the Taiwanese ko-gakko shushin-education and the educational influence upon the Taiwanese children. We cannot completely collect the shushin textbooks in Japanese Ruled Period especially those which published at the end of WWII since 1942. This article will not put the emphasis on the analysis of shushin textbook content. We do the questionnaire and oral interview which attempt to analyze the effect and condition of shushin education with the research result and the elder Taiwanese people who received the ko-gakko education in Japanese Ruled Period. In the 203 effective questionnaires, the questions focus on the likes about the shushin subjects, the subject which has the greatest effect on daily knowledge, the memory about the Japanese National anthem and Imperial Rescript on Education, the characters and the impression to those characters in the shushin textbooks. In the end, we deeply analyze and discuss the questionnaires and responses which are from the oral interview towards the elder people who received the Japanese education.