題名:電視卡通《哆啦A夢》中的性別刻板印象之研究

本研究以電視卡通《哆啦A夢》作爲研究樣本,透過20集2009年3月間於華視頻道播出之卡通《哆啦A夢》,探討其具性別刻板印象之處。研究採內容分析法,以「角色性別」、「衣著顏色」、「角色職業」、「角色特質」與「休閒活動」五大類目,探討文本出現之性別刻板印象。本研究的主要研究發現如下: 1.在卡通文本中,男性與女性出現的比例約爲7:3,與現實社會中的性別比例相差甚遠。 2.卡通文本中的女性角色衣著有性別刻板印象,以粉色與紅色爲主,男性角色衣著顏色則較多樣化。 3.卡通文本中的男性角色出現的職業類別較多,多活躍於公領域中,女性經常是家務管理的角色。 4.卡通文本中的女性多符合性別刻板印象之角色特質,男性的角色也大多符合性別刻板之特質,而跳脫男性刻板印象最成功的主角-大雄,卻常出現負面的角色特質。 5.卡通文本中的男性角色從事較劇烈之運動,女性從事的休閒活動較爲溫和,且男性較有時間從事休閒活動,女性多爲家事而忙碌不休。最後,本研究對於卡通、媒體、學校教育、後續研究等,提出若干建議。

The purpose of this study is to analyze the content of TV cartoon Doraemon and to find out where the gender stereotypes are in Doraemon. 20 unit samplings were from CTS channel in March in 2009. The study's content analysis uses five categories to examine Doraemon including "character's gender", "the color of dressing", "character's occupation", character's personality", "character's leisure activities." The major findings were as follows, 1. In cartoon text, the ratio of male and female is 7:3, far different from the proportion of the real world. 2. The colors of female dressing are always pink and red, implying the notion of gender stereotype. 3. The occupations of male characters vary and are mostly in public domain; however, females tend to be housewives. 4. The personalities of all characters in the cartoon are all gender stereotyped, except for "Da-Xiong", which is depicted as a weak, coward boy. 5. Male characters in Doraemon play more violent activities such as sports or video games, while females tend to play mild activities like dolls or reading books. Finally, several suggestions to the school education, teachers' media literacy, and future studies were also proposed.