題名:從身體觀論人文陶冶與禮教的融合:以慈濟書道、茶道、花道為考察

身體是人感知主觀的實體,也可作為客觀的考察對象,不僅具有社會文化面向,相關於身體的探討,也指向人的問題和形而上的範疇。身體的議題,追根究柢與人的問題息息相關,也可說是對於人的存在(being),乃至人的生存(living)的關切;人因為有實質的身體而存在,並且可以藉語言、象徵、符號,而賦予所生存的環境進行描述,詮釋與理解這個世界,建構成以人為本的「人文」,進而創造文化,以及實踐、學習品格修養。人的身體透過修練,而達到形而上的自我超越,無論是人類學或社會學,多半將身體視作可以被形塑與建構的對象,身體是可以被控制的。本文試以身體觀的概念,選擇從社會教育、學校教育所開設的書道、茶道、花道的教學中,依此作為人文陶冶的觀察項目,希望從中探討與身體行為融合的可能性;另一方面身體經由禮教的制約過程,說明在生活中產生的影響。

The body is the subjective entity of people’s perceptions, and can be regarded as the target of objective investigation, not only of what a social culture faces or the relevant discussion of the body, but also the category indicative of their problems and spirit. The topic of the body, getting to its bottom and studying its roots carefully, is closely linked with people's problems. This can be regarded as existence (being)to people too, and even concern for their existence(lives). People exist because of tangible bodies, and can make use of language, symbolization and symbols, to describe the environment they live in, and then annotate and understand this world. Furthermore, they build and form the “humanistic” view that people are first; then, they create culture, its practices and study character training. People's bodies are practiced through repair, and those that reach the spirit are themselves surmounted. Anthropology and sociology both consider the body as something that can be molded, and controlled. This study tries to choose from among programs that social education and school education provide. For example, calligraphy, the tea ceremony, and flower arrangement, are all based on the teaching of the concept of oneness, with the body in mind. The research project molded as humanistic according to this, hopes to probe into the possibility that these programs merge with the body’s behavior. On the other hand, bodies demonstrate the influences produced in life via the restrictive Confucian or feudal ethical codes.