題名:動畫電影應用於國小二年級品格教育之行動研究

本研究採行動研究法,探討動畫電影應用於國小二年級品格教育的實施成效,並針對活動過程中所遭遇的問題和困難尋求解決策略,提出實施品格教育課程之建議。研究者以「我想當第五名」、「八田與一」、「歷險小恐龍 11」三部具有相關品格內涵的動畫影片為教學媒材,進行九週共十八節課的教學活動。蒐集的資料包括:學習單、回饋單、學生訪談記錄、軼事記錄、課堂觀察記錄、省思札記、兒童品格行為調查表等。研究結果如下: 一、品格教學的實施成效方面︰在認知上,學生多依據自身的具體經驗與角度來理解品格內涵;在情意上,學生能表現願意實踐良好品格的態度;在行為方面,學生在相關品格上的表現多有進步,但仍有成長的空間。 二、品格教育上遭遇的問題與解決︰在課程方面,研究者遭遇到的問題包括電影片長的適切性、內容深究問題的不足等;教學方面則有教學媒體的適度使用、教學時間的拿捏運用等問題,研究者從與指導教授及協同教師的對話中也得到解決因應的方式。 三、行動研究的省思與成長︰研究者從不同角度省思動畫電影在教學上的應用與品格教學中的感受;研究歷程的成長包括教育專業知能的提昇、教育專業精神的調整與改變,以及行動研究能力的增進。

Using action research, this study explores the effect of applying animated movies to the second grade character education in the elementary school, problems and solving in implementation, and provides suggestions for character education curriculum. The researchers chose three animated movies: I want to win the fifth, Pattenrai , and The land before time XI:Invasion of the tinysauruses, which are related to the character connotations as teaching materials, in a 9-week, a total of 18 classes. The collected data include work sheets, feedback sheets, students’ interviews, anecdotal records, classroom observations, reflection notes, and children’s pretest and posttest in character behavior. Findings are as follows. 1. Achievements of implementing character education: With respect to cognition, students understood character connotations mostly according to their own experiences and perspectives. With respect to affection, students showed their attitudes that they were willing to practice good characters. With respect to behavior, students made lots of progress on the relevant characters, but still left much to be desired. 2. Problems and solving in implementing character education: With respect to curriculum, the researcher encountered difficulties including the adequacy of the length of movies, insufficiency of the depth of exploring questions, etc. With respect to teaching, the researcher encountered difficulties including the proper use of teaching media, the exertion of teaching time, etc. The researcher found the way to solve problems by conversing with the advised professor and cooperative teachers. 3. Reflection and growth in action research: The researcher reflected on the application of animated movies to teaching and feelings in teaching from different perspectives. The researcher’s growth included the promotion of educational professional competencies, adjustment and changes of educational professional spirit, and improvement of ability to implement action research.