題名:安寧療護團隊成員情緒勞務負荷之研究

研究目的:本研究針對台灣38家安寧病房的醫療團隊成員進行郵寄問卷調查,研究目的在於探討安寧病房醫療團隊成員的照顧感受與情緒勞務負荷,以了解台灣安寧團隊的人力配置現況、工作成員的照顧感受與情緒勞務負荷狀況、醫院的組織特性與團隊特性對於情緒勞務負荷的影響。材料與方法:進行全台灣安寧病房郵寄問卷普查。共二十二家醫院寄回問卷,回收的問卷來自台灣北中南東地區,也含括醫學中心、區域醫院、地區醫院三個層級,有效問卷235份,回收率34.3%,統計分析採用次數分配、描述統計、獨立樣本T檢定、單因子變異數分析。結果:安寧醫療團隊不是以僵化而自我強迫的服務態度面對醫病關係,安寧價值的認同可以減少情緒衝突與情緒勞務負荷。此外,公立醫院與私立醫院的成員有顯著的差異,私立醫院安寧病房的情緒勞務負荷顯著高於公立醫院。台灣的北中南東四區域的安寧療護工作者也呈現情緒勞務負荷的顯著差異,中部地區醫療團隊的情緒勞務負荷較高,其次是北部,最低的是南部的安寧病房。工作環境對情緒勞務的影響多過個人特質,安寧工作者個人特質與情緒勞務負荷無顯著相關。結論:安寧工作者內心意義的建構與價值的認同才能將情緒的照顧工作視之理所當然,而非被迫從事的勞務。本研究希望有助醫療團隊自我調適、減輕人員的流動性與耗竭。

Purpose: This research was conducted by mailing survey questionnaires to the target population-team members of palliative care from 38 hospitals throughout Taiwan. The research goal was to investigate on the team members' feeling for providing cares to patients and the condition of their emotional labor load, as well as on whether characteristics of the hospital organization and of the team members may cause different phenomena on emotional labor load. Material and Method: The research adopted questionnaire survey as the investigation method. The census was conducted y by mailing the questionnaires to palliative care wards across the country. Twenty-two hospitals returned the questionnaires, in which a total of 235 questionnaires were effective with a 34.3% returning rate of the study population. Research data were statistically analyzed by SPSS. Results: Returned questionnaires were completed by palliative care wards from the north, the center, the south, and the east regions of Taiwan, and hospitals of the surveyed palliative care wards fell into three levels: medical centers, regional hospitals, and local hospitals. Dealing with the relationship between patients and the medical team, the medical team members showed a servicing attitude that was neither stereotypic nor self-enforced. For members of the medical team, the more they identify themselves with the value of palliative care, the less likely for them to have an overloaded emotional labor work. In addition, palliative care wards from private hospitals showed a significantly higher degree of emotional labor load than those from public hospitals. Characteristics of team members from the palliative care, on the other hand, showed no effect the emotional load. Conclusion: For palliative care givers, it is important to build up a meaningful sense for their works and to identify themselves with the value of the works in order to feel comfortable in accepting the emotional care works rather than to feel forced for providing labor works. The research finding may facilitate self-adjustment of the medical team members, reduce turnover of the staffs, and minimize exhaustion of the professionals.