題名:從閱讀理解實徵研究探華語文教學中的文化教學

語言教學必須與文化教學同時進行,只有將語言教學放在文化教學的背景下,才能更好地培養學生的跨文化交際意識,提高學生的跨文化交際能力。研究多著重於文化教學之原則與教師之態度,本文擬就教學實踐課題探究。筆者於2010年對越南生進行華語文閱讀理測驗,閱讀理解測驗結果顯示,華語文教學中的文化教學為待探討之課題。初習漢字的困難,莫非因缺乏相當的心理字典,無法順利激發字義所使然;再者,漢字本身即載負極豐富的文化符碼,這也是初習漢字者之問題所在,突顯出識字教學的重要。漢字教學策略主要聚焦於部件、部首、文化等面向,因此筆者於2011年進行不同識字教學研究。本研究即就華語文閱讀理解測驗及識字教學研究結果,來探究華語文教學中的文化教學。閱讀理解測驗結果顯示,華語文教學中的文化教學為待探討之課題;在閱讀文本的時間測量上,文化讀本的閱讀時間相較其他文類,組內差異頗大,推測與外籍同學華語文化相關先備知識差異大有關。再者,受試者於華語文閱讀理解測驗中遇到困難,推測此讀本除需使用到文義理解外,還需要推論理解,以至於造成外籍學生較大的負荷等。文化中隱含許多隱性知識,此類文化知識的學習,大抵可透過行動中學習、學習社群的營造、內省、過程回憶與情境模擬、文化對比等途徑習得;期待透過適當結合隱性文化教學法,使學生在語言學習過程中體驗異國文化,從而有效地結合語言學習和文化學習。

Language and culture should be taught together. Only within the context of cultural teaching will linguistic teaching build better intercultural communication awareness and increase students' capacity for intercultural communication. Many studies mainly focus on the principles of cultural teaching and the attitude of teacher. This study, instead, explores the practical issues. The author once conducted a reading comprehension test on Vietnamese students in 2010 and the results showed that cultural teaching is an unaddressed issue in teaching Chinese. The initial difficulty for learning Chinese is nothing but lacking corresponding psychological dictionary and therefore a learner could not generate word meanings smoothly. Further, a Chinese character is itself a cultural sign carrying abundant content, which is the key problem of a beginner and reveals that Chinese character teaching is very important. Strategies for teaching Chinese characters focus on aspects of parts, radicals, and culture. The author took another approach to character teaching study in 2011 and this present study is, based on the research outcome of reading comprehension test and character teaching, to investigate the cultural teaching in teaching Chinese. The previous result of reading comprehension tests suggested that the issue of cultural teaching in teaching Chinese is yet to be dealt with. Regarding the time measurement, the time needed to finish reading cultural texts, compared to other texts, was various within a group. The speculated reason for this difference might be that these students owned diverse levels of prior cultural knowledge. The subjects also encountered difficulties in doing these Chinese reading comprehension tests. It was possible that to understand these texts one needs, in addition to semantic understanding, interferential interpretation. This could be a heavy burden for overseas students. A culture contains a lot of tacit knowledge which generally can be learned through action, learning community, reflection, memory, situational simulation, and cultural comparison. It is hoped that an appropriate application of the teaching method of tacit culture will help a student experience more culture of a foreign country in the process of learning language and effectively combines linguistic learning with cultural learning.