題名:日記所見日治時期臺灣人的「打麻雀」--以吳新榮等人的經驗為中心

麻雀是一項兼其賭博與娛樂的大眾室內社交娛樂工具之一,並於1920年代風行東、西兩洋與臺灣社會。本文重點便是希望藉由日記當中,有關對私領域的休閒娛樂活動-尤其在日常生活史中的麻雀經驗記述,串起在殖民統治中期到戰爭末期-這段國家介入臺灣人日常生活由弱轉強、由社會而家庭的動員時期,呈現在個人層次上不同面向的麻雀經驗。這些經驗本身,其實也是重新檢視和重建被殖民統治之下臺灣人日常生活「交際(社交娛樂)」史的一個重要面向。本文利用目前已公開出版的吳新榮(1907-1967)日記為主軸,輔以葉榮鐘(1900-1978)和未出版的吳萬成(1902-戰後)等日記,從不同傳主日記中所呈現的麻雀經驗呼應比對,除了解個人經驗的同時,亦可反襯麻雀在臺灣社會的歷史流變。尤其以戲稱自己的日記為「麻雀日記」的吳新榮日記為主,進行長時段、歷時性的剖析,深入檢視麻雀這項大眾室內社交娛樂所帶給個人日常生活及殖民地臺灣社會的影響。就結論而言,1920年代中葉後麻雀在臺灣社會的大流行,確實擴散且深入個人日常生活當中,特別是社會菁英階層的打麻雀往往因著不同的目的,也讓麻雀呈現出不同的面貌。若考究源流,則戰後所出現的「衛生麻將」、「政治麻將」等誕生的源頭,都可追溯到戰前。

Mahjong is a public indoor social entertainment one of the tools of both gambling and entertainment, being popular in the 1920s, East and West, and colonial Taiwan. The focus of this paper is, by studying diarier which covered the private sphere of leisure and recreational activities - especially the Mahjong experience described as ”gambling”, to correlate different personal mahjong experience during middle period of the colonial rule to the end of the war. During this period, state intervention in Taiwanese daily life is the most active and stronger, mobilization also transformed from family to the state. These experiences, in fact, are important dimension for us review and to reconstruct the Taiwanese people's history of daily life under colonial rule.This paper mainly uses the published diaries of in Wu Xinrong (1907-1967), supplemented by those of Lin Hsien-tang ( 1881-1956), Ye lung-chong (1900-1978) and Liu Naou (1905-1940), as well as the unpublished ones of Wu Wan-cheng (1902 -? ) and other diaries, presenting the Mahjong experience in comparison. In addition to understanding personal experience, it contras s Mahjong's historical evolution in Taiwanese society. Especially nicknamed as ”Mahjong Diary”, the Diaries of Wu Xinrong mainly cover for a long period, allowing diachronic analysis and an in-depth view of this popular indoor Mahjong social entertainment that brought to personal daily life and colonial Taiwan society.In conclusion, after the mid-1920s, mahjong became pandemic in Taiwan society, not only diffusied and entered deeply into personal daily life, but also presented different faces for different purposes. In essence, ”health Mahjong” or ”political Mahjong” in the post-war period can traced their birth and sources back to the Japanese colonial period.