題名:《南方》漢詩文的國策宣傳與傳統文人的文化認同困境(1941~1943)

1937年中日戰爭爆發,殖民地臺灣進入戰時體制。殖民當局於此時開始推動「皇民化」政策,要求殖民地人民在文化與精神上成為「日本人」,投身「大東亞聖戰」。在此背景下,漢文在公共領域的使用受到壓縮。然而隨著戰爭的擴大,殖民當局意識到必須培養漢語人才,以利對臺灣人及中國、東南亞佔領區人民宣傳,於是少數漢文刊物才得以持續印行。《南方》是日治末期臺灣最重要的漢文文藝刊物,也是當時臺灣文人重要的發聲平臺。在戰時體制下,官方干涉該刊的編輯選文;在《南方》活動的文人們,必須配合官方口徑,宣傳國策。然而在一些詩文作品中,卻也可以看到這些傳統文人,在面對新文學的步步進逼與「皇民化」對傳統漢文化帶來的威脅時,採取了怎麼樣的論述策略,試圖調和傳統文化價值與國策的需求。傳統文人一方面需要面對「皇民化」的意識形態對漢文化、漢詩文的排斥,一方面也須回應戰時體制下,新文學陣營對傳統文學「不實用」的批判。他們藉由配合當局需求,試圖重建傳統文學與文化在當代的價值、意義。然而隨著時局的發展,當局的文藝政策持續加強對創作者的箝制;傳統文人逐漸失去了能動的空間,只能在其作品中擱置語言、文化問題,配合國策宣傳的口徑發聲。

Japanese colonial Taiwan started its "wartime order" after the outbreak of the Second Sino-Japanese War in 1937. At this time, the colonial government launched the Kōminka movement, demanding that Taiwanese people become "Japanese" at both a spiritual and cultural level, and that they support the "Grand East Asian Holy War". Therefore, the use of written Chinese in the public sphere was seriously repressed. However, with the expansion of the war, the colonial government realized that it was necessary to cultivate people with Chinese language skills in order to spread propaganda in China and South East Asia. Thus a few Chinese language journals were able to continue publication in wartime. In late colonial Taiwan, The South was the most influential literary magazine, and for tradiational Taiwanese authors, served as a vital platform for their work. Under the wartime order, the magazine was censored, and the authors were required to cooperate with the government's propaganda mission. However, we can still see, in their writings, these authors' efforts and strategies to harmonize the requirements of wartime policies with their own traditional and cultural values, and their defence of these values from erosion by the "new literature" and Kōminka. The traditional authors had to confront the threat from Kōminka ideology, which sought to eliminate traditional Chinese culture and literature. At the same time, they also needed to respond to the challenge of the "new literature" camp, which saw traditional literature as "impractical" in wartime propaganda. By collaborating with official policies, the authors attempted to rebuild the value and prestige of traditional culture and literature. However, as the controls from the government became increasingly rigid, these authors were forced to abandon their efforts.