題名:臺灣、中國、馬來西亞華裔大專青年圖像表現形式之比較研究

本文以六項繪畫主題執行台灣、中國、馬來西亞三地之華裔大專青年圖像表現形式之差異性比較研究,運用「比較分析法」進行「圖像基模」的符號分析,針對三地華裔學生繪製的圖形問卷進行統計分析,歸納出該主題下對於符號認知與圖像表現形式之共同特徵及差異性;分析三地華裔青年隨社會環境不同而存在之圖像符號與形式表現的認知差異。研究以符號學理論針對收集到的圖像問卷進行「肖像性」 (icon)、「指示性」 (index)、「象徵性」(symbol)等三大類型之符號分類;再將圖像問卷傳達的美感樣態與語彙形式對應於認知心理學的基模 (schema) 概念,檢驗三地華裔青年在相同的主題詞彙是否展現相同認知向度、亦或發現不同地區圖像之間的形式美感差異,作為進一步發展美感評估指標之用。研究結果發現三地華裔青年間確實存在因教育背景與個人能力及品味差異造成的形式風格影響,然而不同地區之間在地文化造成的圖像形式差異則不若生活環境來得顯著。此外,三地華裔青年對於符號認知呈現存有相近的時代性視覺語彙,部分圖像則顯現跨區域的共同符號特徵;並獲得網路符號與動漫風格對此世代的圖像語言影響。本研究結果可作為後續研究基礎,並可進一步探討符號認知及圖形美感呈現的認知研究。

Use six painting themes to execute the study of comparative of pictorial form in Chinese college students of Taiwan, China and Malaysia. Comparative analysis is adopted to analyze the symbol of “pictorial schema.” Research is in accordance with the paintings questionnaire figured by college students from Taiwan, China and Malaysia, to generalize its common features and characteristics of graphic symbol under specific themes; and analysis the difference in cognition of sub-cultural features and aesthetic feelings due to social environment transition. This study is based on semiotics laid by Ferdinand de Saussure, to categorize paintings collected by questionnaires into three group: icon, index and symbol. Corresponds aesthetic feeling and vocabulary form of pictorial semiotics to schema in cognitive Psychology, to inspect if we can generalize common features and characteristics of cognition under the same theme, or distinguish the difference of symbol and aesthetic form on paintings between youths from diverse areas. The result shows the influence of style exactly exist because of different educational background, personal capability, and diverse taste between youths in three countries. Nevertheless, there is no significantly symbolic feature emerged due to the influence of social culture in difference areas. Moreover, visual symbols of youths present similar visual vocabularies in this age. Some paintings reveal cross-over, global cognitive symbols; to learn that internet symbols and animation makes an effect upon young generation. Findings of this study can act as a basis of future researches and imply a trend of investigating cognition schema of symbol and graphic aesthetic presentation.