題名:科技中的女性臉譜:結合科技與性別議題之數位教材設計

本教材之設立目的,是將教育領域中漸為廣泛使用之多媒體教材,結合性別教育的觀念,以多位表現與成就傑出之女性科技人以及女科學家為典範人物,將她們的成長故事與心路歷程以多媒體的影音教材形式呈現,利用多媒體數位教材的特性,提高學童的學習興趣並由教材內容建構進步的性別觀念。科技發達使得教育模式而有所變化,教育場域中藉由數位媒體進行學習的依賴度與接受度有著明顯成長的趨勢。本教材設計是藉由數位媒體教材的特性與性別教育課程的結合,鼓勵教師於授課過程中使用多媒體教材輔佐基礎教育,加強學習環境,以探究「性別教育」與「自然科學」的關聯性,讓教師與學生經此教材互相討論並反思性別觀念造成的社會迷思。教材依照教育部之國民小學教學課程大綱進行編輯,教材內容包含:簡報式提問討論、多媒體影音動畫、教師手冊以及教材之官方網站設計。期望此媒體教材能於基礎教育中奠定女學生對自然科學產生興趣,進而跨入自然科學領域,打破長久以來認為科學家多為男性的社會迷思。

The purpose of this project is designing a digital learning system of education, and combining with the education of gender for primary school students in Taiwan. The digital learning system of gender education includes a number of outstanding female scientists and doctors, as the role models in this digital learning system;this system is named “Female Faces of Technology”. The “Female Faces of Technology” is created for Taiwan primary school students who can learn about different gender situation in workplace, and then via these outstanding female models, students could comprehend how to encourage themselves.The manner of “Female Faces of Technology” which is comic’s style, this system includes: animation, webpage, PPT teaching material, and teachersmanual; all the products of “Female Faces of Technology” which is examined and revised by primary school teachers, gender education teachers, and educational scholars.Going through this multimedia animation learning system of female technologist and doctors, it is expecting female students are going to increase their interest in natural science, and also through the model learning, female student will choose the carrier in field of science and technology in the future.