題名:馬國華人與民主演變:族群政治建構出的群體意識

從被稱作「華工」到稱為「華僑」,然後到現在的「華人」,可看出「移民」此行動之身分的轉換,對一個群體的身分、種族以及文化認同,是能影響一個移居地國家的機制運作。華人族群的群體身分之轉換當然是隨著東南亞不同國家的歷史發展與政策來作改變;很明顯地,現在東南亞各國的華人都有各自不同於以往的中國華人意識與文化面貌,更產生出不同的各國華人群體意識。2018年的馬來西亞政治轉型,代表著長期以來「非馬人」對於族群政治的挑戰成功,並在2018年取得成果,這也是因為得到部分馬來人的支持。這次選舉結果其實不僅為單一族群的抗爭,而是多元族群對於國家族群政治的反省。本文想以馬來西亞的華人群體意識之發展現況,結合社會學理論和馬來西亞政治歷史之演變,來談國家政策對於華人融入國家社會(群體)之影響。再以馬來西亞族群政治之歷史演變,探討近年來民主政治之轉型對馬來西亞人民,特別是華人的群體意識影響為何?

From being called "Chinese workers" to "overseas Chinese" and then "Chinese" now, we can see that the change of identity of "immigrants" in this action and the identity, ethnicity, and cultural identity of a group are the mechanism for influencing the functioning of a country of migration. The conversion of the group identity of the Chinese ethnic group is of course changing with the historical development and policies of different countries in Southeast Asia; obviously, the Chinese in Southeast Asian countries now have their own Chinese consciousness and cultural appearance that are different from the previous Chinese. It also produces different group consciousness of Chinese in various countries. Malaysia's political transition in 2018 represents the success of a long-standing challenge to ethnic politics by non-Malaysians, and results are obtained in 2018; thanks to the support of some Malays. So in fact the election results are not only a struggle for a single ethnic group, but a reflection of the multi-ethnic group on the politics of the national ethnic group. This paper wants to take the current situation of development of Chinese community consciousness in Malaysia, and combines sociological theory with the evolution of Malaysian political history to discuss the impact of national policies on the integration of Chinese into the national society (groups). And with the historical evolution of ethnic politics in Malaysia, discuss what the impact of the transformation of democratic politics on the group consciousness of Malaysian people (especially Chinese) is in recent years.