題名:臺灣地區民眾地位取得之因果機制--共變結構分析

地位取得研究往往被批評為只有方法而沒有理論,或者是侷限於微觀個 人層面之分析,而忽略了結構層面之分析。本研究則參考林南,Coleman與Bourdieu 的分析架構,引進結構層面的社會網絡變項,以及深具理論意涵的文化資本論於 地位取得研究,並參考了台灣社會的補習教育,加入這個適合本土特殊狀況的教 育資源變項於教育取得分析。所分析的資料主要是民國81年所蒐集的「台灣地 區社會變遷調查資料」,並針對其中具有國初中以上學歷,且靠人介紹而取得現職 的在台出生者作分析,以共變結構分析(LISREL)探討從背景、教育、到職業整個 地位取得過程。主要的研究發現是:家庭背景對本人現職的影響,主要以本人之 教育年數與初職所代表的求現職時原先地位為中介,亦即透過原先地位之影響達 到代間不平等之再造,此原先地位通常用來代表人力資本。至於原先地位對於現 職之影響,有將近一半的影響是透過對介紹人職業所代表的社會資源之影響,間 接影響現職地位,介紹人職業對現職之影響,比原先地位對現職的直接影響還要 大一些。而家庭背景對原先地位之影響,主要以補習教育與家庭讀書環境所代表 的教育資源為中介;雖然家庭背景對於家庭的文化資本也有很大的影響,然而家 庭文化資本對於原先地位的影響卻不顯著,代間不平等之再造並非以家庭文化資 本之傳遞為中介。

Status attainment researches have often been criticized as to be carried out with methods without the basis of theory, or to be restricted in the microscopic analyses on individual aspects without consideration of structural analysis. With reference to the analyzing frameworks devised by Lin Nan, Coleman, and Bourdieu respectively, this study makes use of the social network variables of the structural aspect, and of cultural capital which carries ample implication in theory construction. Also the extra-curricular education which is so prevailed in Taiwan is manipulated as a education resources variable. The data are all taken from "The Social Change Survey in Taiwan" conducted in 1992. The samples must be a Taiwan-born citizen, have finished a junior high school or higher education, and have obtained his or her present job through a benefactor's assistance. Using Covariance Structural Analysis (LISREL) the author examines the whole status attainment process, starting from the subject's backgrounds through his or her education process to the acquisition of his or her occupation. The principle findings of this study are listed as the following. The subject's former status before obtaining his or her present occupation, which is represented by the number of years of education that the subject has received and the subject's first job, is the intervene variable between family backgrounds and the present occupation. In other words, through the influences of family backgrounds on the subject's former status generation inequality can be reproduced; the former status usually represents human resource capital. On examining the subject's former status's influence on the present job, the author finds that the influences on the present occupation which comes from the social resources--that is the contact's occupation--makes up to almost half of all influences. The influences from social resources on the present occupation are greater than the direct influences from the subject's former status. The educational resources represented by extra-curricular education and educational environment the subject's family provides are the intervene variables which function as the influences that family backgrounds impose on former status. Although family backgrounds have strong influences on the family's cultural capital, but family cultural capital's influences on former status are insignificant and the transition of family cultural capital cannot be regarded as an intervene variable in the reproduction of generation inequality.