題名:法華思想與佛教社區共同體--以東魏「李氏合邑造像碑」為例

《法華經》主張眾生皆具平等大慧,且經由菩薩行漸次深廣的實踐過程,人人皆可莊嚴國土與畢竟成佛。《法華經》的新生活理念,經由僧侶、信徒傳佈,漸落實到北朝華北地方城鄉社區共同體士民中,成為凝結社區意識,共同體共願共行的主要機制。東魏<李氏合邑造像碑>彰顯「法華思想」主導的佛教社區共同體之組織與活動情形。李次率領族人及村中居民,共同信奉《法華經》並組成法華邑義團體。法華團體係以都邑、邑主比丘為領導者,唯那為幹部,並包含法華經主,眾邑子為基層成員的地域性組織。法華組織遵循法華精神,社區居民共同建寺院講堂,延請僧侶講誦《法華經》,塑造「二佛並坐」法華佛像,並舉行開光、供養、齋戒、行道等法華法會活動。《法華經》會歸眾生入一佛乘的願力,以及隨緣實踐慈悲救渡的菩薩行,促使法華社區共同體成員,突破個人、家庭、宗族、社區的重重束縛,凝結人�擉鴘幫洏~面從事更廣大的社會公益事業,並進一步造天宮、立碑像,為國家乃至法界無邊眾生祈福,同願同生淨土。

According to the Lotus Sutra, every sentient being equally possesses great wisdom, and every man can through the gradual practice of the profound and vast bodhisattva activities adorn the pure land and finally reach buddhahood. This new concept of life was propagated by sangha and laymen alike until in due course of time it was put into practice during the Northern Dynasties among the local communities in North China providing the mechanisms to consolidate community consciousness through a common goal and common practice. The Li Clan Society Creating Images Stele Inscription which dates from the Eastern Wei Dynasty provides a clear picture on how the ideas of the Lotus Sutra were the leading influence on the organization of Buddhist communities and their activities. Li Tz'u lead the members of his clan and local villager in their belief in the Lotus Sutra and organized a religious society devoted to the cult. These organisations had their structures with monastics in the leading and responsible positions and laymembers constituting the grassroot level. In accordance with the spirit of the Lotus Sutra, the members of the community built temples and teaching places together, invited the sangha to recite the Lotus Sutra, created the typical Lotus Sutra images of the two Buddhas sitting together, and held all kinds of inauguration, offering, fasting and practice functions. The Lotus Sutra's power of resolve which brings all sentient beings together in the One Buddha Vehicle and the bodhisattva activities which practice compassion according to circumstances helped the members of local Lotus Sutra communities to overcome constraints on the individual, family, clan and community level. It brought people together to leave their communities and engage in activities for communal welfare or even to pray for the benefit of the country or numberless sentient beings in the dharma realm that everyone might be reborn in the pure realm.