題名:高達美溝通美學在臺灣美學教育政策思想的蘊義

藝術教育的背後通常蘊涵著思想蘊義,臺灣藝術教育也不例外。然而,如果我們沒有對其中的意識型態加以檢視,則僵化的意識型態教育將壓迫及扭曲藝術教育。高達美在他的《真理與方法》(1960)一書中並不駁斥藝術中的意識型態,但他論證意識型態將依循藝術本質而被轉化,這種藝術本質可以在共同感、「教化」的過程、品味以及判斷力裡被看到。一般說來,高達美的美學理論對西方美學教育已產生巨大的影響,並在華人世界也引起廣泛地討論。然而,到目前為止,他的溝通美學對於美學教育政策的影響並沒有被充份論述,特別是在臺灣更是如此。本論文探討高達美溝通美學的主要特性,並應用於臺灣美學教育的研究。

為了達到這些研究目的,本論文首先分析了臺灣目前的美學教育政策思想(第二章),目的是為了去發現隱藏在這些意識型態政策背後的問題。在接下來的章節(第三章及第四章),則深入研究高達美的主要美學教育觀念,研究者在此的研究目的十分單純,就是去完整地理解高達美的主要概念,並檢視是否能應用於臺灣的美學教育。在此,高達美的詮釋學(第三章)與教化、共同感、判斷力、品味的四個概念構成了溝通美學的基礎,並被詳加討論。更進一步,研究「遊戲」的概念,遊戲本身(而非遊戲者)決定了遊戲自身的本質,並賦予了遊戲意義。所以,遊戲總是向我們的參與來開放,藝術的遊戲也藉此獲得它的意義以及新的意義。在同一章裡,也討論了高達美的「視域融合」,相較於靜態和保守的意識型態教育遠離了與外在世界的接觸,視域融合則展現了主體在理解世界與自身過程中的活動,於此,歷史、傳統、實際事件以及未來期望都不可分割地交融在一起了,這樣的理解過程在語言裡是最顯而易見的,「言語」不但是栩栩如生,而且它的意義可以被聽與說、問與答的活動所捕捉。

為了應用高達美的詮釋學觀點來理解意識型態教育以及形塑教育政策,本論文主張以下幾點:(1)美學教育政策應在認真考量教化、歷史、共同感的前提下,才能加以規劃和執行,美學教育政策應以具有品味的教化來做為規劃和執行的起點。(2)如同自由自在而相互交流的遊戲一般,美學教育政策應是一個循序辯證溝通與討論過程,也應重視與傾聽共同參與者聲音。(3)既然視域融合能使人增長知識及品格,美學教育政策也應以相同的方式來建構:應有跨文化、跨領域的包容力、重視傳統的「前理解」之獨特視域、承認與包容不同視域者存在與價值性,以及重視陌生化視域的創新與創意價值。(4)美學教育應體認理解是人類存有模式與讓生命存有得以開顯,並建構前理解資料庫與對前理解內容加以審思與檢討,進而重視終身學習的價值與意義。(5)最後,在實踐上,美學教育應體認到從美的倫理生活著手,對工具性價值提供反思與批判,以及應建立「你-我」互為主體性的對話關係,溝通與包容彼此的對立與歧見。

針對結論,本研究建議如下:(1)在人文主義的四個概念上,美學教育政策應重視教化本質,提升人性的層次與價值,同時重視所處的社團寬度與歷史文化深度的聯繫,以及重視具體事物與處境的觀察敏銳度與自主判斷力。當然美學教育政策目標應以培養有品味的人。(2)在遊戲概念上,美學教育政策應避免流於「主宰」與「控制」的傳統性思維,重視循序辯證溝通與討論的過程,在實施上應重視與傾聽共同參與者的聲音,讓共同參與者都成為政策制定的主體。(3)在視域融合概念上,美學教育政策應有跨文化、跨領域的包容力;應重視臺灣歷史傳統下的「前理解」之獨特視域;承認與包容不同視域者的存在性與價值性,以及重視陌生化視域所帶來的創新與創意價值。(4)在理解概念上,美學教育政策應重視終身學習的價值與意義;同時體認到「理解是人類的存有模式」,理解讓生命的「存有」得以開顯;當然美學教育政策應建構「前理解」的資料庫,對前理解內容做一番審思與檢討。(5)在實踐概念上,美學教育政策應面對科學與技術性思維所帶來的教育危機,並體認到美學教育可以從「美的倫理生活」面向著手。最後,美學教育政策應建立「你-我」互為主體性的對話關係,溝通與包容彼此的對立與歧見。在未來研究建議應採取本土化美學研究議題強化。

Art education in general implicitly carries a certain ideological message, and so is Taiwan’s art education. However, rigid ideological education would suppress and deform art education if it is left unchecked. Hans-Georg Gadamer in his Wahrheit und Method (1960) does not refute ideology in arts, but he argues that ideology would be transformed in conformity with the essence of arts which are seen in common sense, in the process of “Bildung”, taste, judgement. Gadamer’s aesthetic theory, in general, has exercised a great impact on Western aesthetic education and widely discussed in the Chinese speaking world. However, the impact of his communicative aesthetics on the policy of art education has not been treated adequately, especially in Taiwan, so far. This dissertation explores Gadamer’s communicative aesthetics in its main characteristics, and applies it into the study of Taiwan’s art education.

In order to reach these purposes, the dissertation begins first with an analysis of Taiwan’s current art education policy (chapter 2), the aim of which is to discover the problem hidden in its ideological policy. In the following chapters (chapters 3 and 4), Gadamer’s aesthetic education’s main ideas are studied. My aim here is quite simple, to thoroughly understand Gadamer’s main concepts and to see whether they can be applied to art education in Taiwan. Here, Gadamer’s hermeneutics (chap. 3) and his four concepts of culture, common sense, judgment, and taste (chap. 4), which lay foundation to communicative aesthetics, are discussed. Furthermore, the concept of “play” is studied. Play itself (and not the player) is determining its own essence and gives meaning to game. So, game is always open to our participation by means of which the play of art acquires its meaning and new meaning. In the same chapter, Gadamer’s concept of “fusion of horizons” is discussed. In contrast to a static and conservative ideological education, out of touch with the external world, the fusion of horizons displays the natural and essential activities of the subject in the process of understanding the world and the self. History, tradition, actual happenings and future prospect are mingled, inseparably. Such a process of understanding is most visible in language. “Speech” (speaking language) is lively and its meaning can be grasped by the act of speaking and hearing, questioning and answering.

To apply Gadamer’s views in our understanding of ideological education and in shaping educational policy, the dissertation argues that: (1) Aesthetic education policy could not be mapped out without a serious consideration of culture, history and common sense (sensus communis). It should begin with a cultivation of good taste. (2) Like “playing” which is freely and mutually interchanged and communicated, aesthetic education policy should be based on a sequential process of dialectical communication and discussion in which the common voice of the participants are emphasized and listened to. Rigid, static, close and dogmatic policy is in some aspect anti-aesthetic education. (3) Since the fusion of horizons displays the factual growth of knowledge and personality, aesthetic education policy should be constructed in similar way: cross-cultural, interdisciplinary inclusiveness, with attention to the unique view of traditional “pre-understanding”, and recognition and inclusion of the existence of different viewers and values, along with an emphasis on the novel sight of the value of innovation and creativity. (4) Aesthetic understanding is an innate pattern of human life which gives meaning and let our existence open. In includes pre-understanding and the content of pre-understanding should be reviewed and discussed. The value and meaning of lifelong learning should also be emphasized. (5) Finally, for practice, aesthetic education should realize aesthetics proceeds from the ethics of living, and that criticism and reflection arise from instrumental values. It should establish an “I-Thou” mutual thematic conversational relationship, in which communication includes both confrontation and disagreement.

As results from above studies, this work is recommending: (1) Under the four concepts of humanistic ideology, aethestic education policy should give attention to the nature of culture, elevating the level and values of humanity, and focusing on the connection between the breadth and depth of the society’s historical culture. It should stress the acute observation and independent judgment of concrete objects and contexts. Naturally, cultivating individuals with taste should be a goal of aesthetic education policy. (2) Under the concept of “play”, aesthetic education policy should avoid policies based on traditional domination and control thinking. Instead, it should emphasize the importance of the sequential process of dialectical communication and discussion. In implementing this it should give weight to listening to the common voice of participants, thus allowing all participants to become makers of policy. (3) The concept of fusion of horizons calls for an aesthetic education policy with a cross-cultural and interdisciplinary inclusiveness. It should stress a “pre-understanding” of the unique view of Taiwan’s historical traditions, as well as recognize and include the existence and values of different viewers, and give attention to the novel views of the values of innovation and creativity. (4) In understanding, aesthetic education policy should emphasize the meaning and value of lifelong learning, while at the same time recognizing that “understanding is an innate pattern of human life” which makes existence more significant and open. Of course aesthetic education policy should mandate the establishment of a “pre-understanding” database for the review and discussion of pre-understanding. (5) Under the concept of practice, aesthetic education policy should face the crisis generated by scientific and technological thinking, and realize that aesthetic education proceeds from the ethics of living. Finally, aesthetic education policy should establish an I-Thou mutual thematic conversational relationship, in which communication includes both confrontation and disagreement. This study recommends that future research should use a localization approach to strengthen aesthetic research issues.

李坦營(2011)。文化對國中學生建構視覺圖像意義的影響。收錄於教育部主辦,百年永藝:臺灣首屆國民中小學藝術教育年會論文集(頁121-129)。臺北市:教育部。

李奉儒(2008)。臺灣政治解嚴以來的教育改革論述之評析。載於蘇永明、方永泉(主編),解嚴以來臺灣教育改革的省思(頁1-29)。臺北市:學富。

周憲(2002)。美學是什麼。新北市:揚智。

林仁傑(2011)。理想的國民中小學美術資優教育課程架構。收錄於教育部主辦,百年永藝:臺灣首屆國民中小學藝術教育年會論文集(頁13-22)。臺北市:教育部。

林維杰(2002)。高達美論詮釋學的教化與倫理問題。白沙人文社會學報,1,103-117。

武藍惠(2007)。從批判教育學的觀點檢視幼兒園教師的專業自主。載於陳伯璋、張盈堃(主編),學校教師的生活世界:批判教育學的在地實踐(頁99-121)。臺北市:師大書苑。new window

邱兆偉(1982)。實驗、存在二主義的美學和美育之折衝與國民中學美育的檢討和建議。高雄師範學院學報,10,79-95。

廖祐震(2006)。高達美的詮釋學。國立嘉義大學通識學報,4,355-411。

廖敦如(2002)。新世紀藝術教育思潮的展望—兼介「館校合作」案例。收錄於中小學一般藝術教育師資培育學術與實務研討會論文集(頁195-210)。臺北市:國立臺灣藝術教育館。

漢寶德(1996)。我國藝術教育發展之障礙。復興劇藝學刊,18,1-4。

趙永吉(1999)。高達美《真理與方法》中的遊戲觀念研究(未出版碩士論文),輔仁大學,新北市。

趙惠玲(2011)。臺灣中小學藝術鑑賞教育的啟蒙與發展。收錄於教育部主辦,百年永藝:臺灣首屆國民中小學藝術教育年會論文集(頁23-29)。臺北市:教育部。

劉大基、傅志強、周發祥(譯)(1991)。情感與形式,Susanne K. Langer著。臺北市:商鼎。

錢清泓(2005)。師生互動情緒/議題的重讀與改寫:一群國小教師網路書寫教學日誌之研究(未出版博士論文)。國立臺北師範學院,臺北市。new window

錢清泓(2007)。小學校園裡的癲狂囈語。載於陳伯璋、張盈堃 (主編),學校教師的生活世界:批判教育學的在地實踐(頁125-148)。臺北市:師大書苑。new window

Arngrimsson, K. G. (2001). Protecting our prejudices? The graduate programme in philosophy. Unpublished doctoral dissertation. York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Barthold, L. S. (2001). The truth of hermeneutics: The self and other in dialogue in the thought of Hans-Georg Gadamer. Graduate Faculty of Political and Social Science of the New School for Social Research. Unpublished doctoral dissertation. New York.