題名:學習加油站--為九年一貫課程改革加油

因應資訊革命的變化,臺灣即將實施九年一貫的課程改革,新制課程強調中小學學習階段的連貫及重視各類學習科目的統整,它採用鬆綁與開放的原則,賦予學校發展課程的權責,並提供教師自主教學的機會,其基本精神就是「教師增權增能」及「學校文化重生」。儘管期待這次的課程改革,但大半教師的反應多是驚慌和茫然,教育部希望藉科技協助教師適應課程改革的變化,因而以「資訊科技融入教學」的策略重新架構在網際網路上的「學習加油站」,要整合、共享中小學學科教材與數位化資源。本文檢視了網路資源導入學校教學的三種模式,其中「面授資源模式」可協助教師課前準備及做為面授上課工具,應是最能協助教師適應課程改革衝擊並有效將科技融入教學的方式。學習加油站在今年起架構新的、以教案來主控教材的平臺設計,配合此種網路導入教學的模式,將是順利推動課程改革的有效途徑。

Respnding to tremendous changes in the Information Age, Taiwan has initiate an education reform- the Nine-year Concordance Curricula- targeting its elementary and secondary schools. In general, the reform places an emphasis on the concordance of elementary and secondary education, as well as on the integration of related subjects. It upholds "looseness" and "openness" as reform principles; schools are granted additional authority in selecting curricula and instructors enjoy increased flexibility in the way they teach. To be precise, the driving force behind reform constitutes the spirit of "empowering teachers" and "re-culturing schools." Despite their keen interest toward reform, a majority of the teachers are bewildered and unable to cope with the alterations reform brings. The Ministry of Education, entertaining the idea of equipping teachers with modern technology, advocates a policy of "blending information technology into school teaching" and constructing a website- the "Learning Station" - to integrate and share the elementary and secondary levels subject materials and digital resources on-line. Essentially, this paper reviews three prototypes of introducting web resources into school instruction- the "As Replacement" model, the "As Assistant" model, and the "As Resources" model. The "As Resources" model, which utilizes the Internet as an instruction preparation resource and as a teaching aid, proves most effective in easing teachers' fear of curriculum reform. Furthermore, it effectively integrates information technology with conventional instruction. All in all, the new applications of the "Learning Station," along with the "As Resources" model, have great potential in achieving the objectives of Taiwan's curriculum reform.