題名:探索國家公園解說員環境教育與環境解說專業成長需求與課程架構

本研究旨在探索國家公園解說員環境教育與環境解說專業成長之需求和影響因素,以及他們所需之專業成長訓練可能的課程架構。研究採用焦點團體訪談、問卷調查及專家群體作為主要資料蒐集的方法,其中解說員需求問卷共發出 130 份,回收 60 份,有效問卷為 52 份,有效回收率 40%。此外並請七位相關領域學者專家對本研究各階段性之發現與諮詢結果提供專業的意見。有關解說員對環境教育與環境解說專業成長訓練課程需求,研究者整理彙整結果依能力層級提出了八項專業成長課程為優先考量。在專業成長需求與影響因素方面,專業成長方式以「注重資訊分享的專業發展」、「短時間內能完成的專業發展」最能被接受。在專業成長阻礙方面,則以「缺乏有系統整合」、「課程沒有層次及進階性」、「經驗傳承欠缺」、以及「業務繁忙,無多餘時間」為最常發生的阻礙因素。研究者根據專業成長課程之架構研擬,提出對應能力指標的相關需要之課程項目,與可能需要的學習模組內容,並徵詢專家群之意見作修正,此外亦提出施行策略上的建議。

The main purposes of this study are identifying the needs, influencing factors, and possible program framework for professional development on environmental education and interpretation for interpreters of Taiwan’s National Park Service. Researchers of this study adopted focus group interview, in-depth interview, questionnaire, and research panel as the major methods for data collection. Totally 130 copies of questionnaire were distributed and 60 response were collected. Among them, 52 were valid data samples. In addition, seven experts were invited to work as professional panel to give comments to the contents of the proposed framework of program for professional development on environmental education and interpretation. Regarding the program needs on interpreter’s professional development on environmental education and interpretation, there are eight different areas of emphasis were identified. Concerning the needs of interpreter’s professional development, the two most preferred training style are: 1. emphasis on information exchange and 2. carry out in short-term. The major professional development obstacles identified are: 1. lack systematic training curricula, 2. the training curricula do not have hierarchical, 3. exchange experience from elder interpreter, and 4. too busy to being trained. However, the main obstacle in professional development for interpreter is lack of job security brought about by unstable Park police on interpretive service. Research integrated the response from the questionnaire, and the expert’s suggestion to propose a framework of professional development on environmental education and interpretation, which considered different level of competency and the possible learning modules. In addition, the appropriate strategies for implementation of the program system for National Park service were also recommended.