題名:數位學習對微積分的影響--以虎尾科技大學為例

本研究旨在探討數位學習應用在大學微積分教學的可行性與對學習成效的影響如何?本研究的目的如下(一)探討學生個人背景是否對微積分學習是否影響。(二)瞭解實施實驗教學前學生在微積分的基礎能力上是否有差異。(三)數位教學策略與傳統教學策略是否對微積分學習有影響。(四)學生對數位教學的意見與看法如何。爲達成本研究目的,本研究透過文獻探討,採用準實驗設計進行研究。以問卷調查、成就量表等蒐集資料。研究對象爲虎尾科技大學四技電機工程系一年級甲班與資訊工程系一年級乙班學生,以班爲單位分別接受二種不同之教學實驗。以成就測驗前測成績爲共變數,消除教學前各班學生間成績的差異後,採用卡方分析、共變數分析等統計方法考驗研究假設,發現使用網路化教學對學生學業成就有顯著的影響。本研究所獲得的研究結論如下:(一)學生個人背景變項對微積分無顯著影響。(二)微積分前測對微積分後測是有顯著的影響的,這印證了人的先備知識的之重要性。(三)實驗組與控制組兩組學生在微積分的後測達顯著差異,且實驗組優於控制組,可見網路教學是有效果的。(四)學生在實驗教學前後,兩組學生在電腦效能量表的「學習價值」、「師生同儕互動」、「總量表」得分上都有顯著差異存在,而且都是控制組優於實驗組;在「學習成效」上控制組稍優於實驗組,但未達顯著差異;在「自我效能」上實驗組稍優於控制組,但未達顯著差異。(五)實驗組在爲一學期的實驗教學之後,在「學習價值」、「師生同儕互動」、「學習成效」與「總量表」上都後測都優於前測,且達顯著差異,而在「自我效能」上後測稍優於前測,但未達顯著差異。(六)控制組在爲一學期的教學之後,在「學習價值」、「師生同儕互動」、「學習成效」與「總量表」上都前測稍優於後測,但未達顯著差異,而在「自我效能」上後測稍優於前測,但未達顯著差異。

This study is aimed at exploring the application of E-Learning in the design of calculus tutorial website. The major purpose of this study was to explore how to integrate E-Learning into Calculus teaching in university and to assess its effectiveness upon the Calculus learning of the National Formosa Universit students. The quasi-experimental design was used to compare the effect of the E-Learning and traditional method. The 97 university students, who take in the Calculus course, were invited to participate in the study. In this research, A class of 51 students were picked up randomly as the experimental group, while the other class was the control group. After a semester, data were collected in the study. The result revealed that: there are no distinguished differences in parents' education background and family economy. There were significant differences on "Learning Value" and "Relations regarding the Interaction between Teacher-Student and among the Peer Group of Students". There was no significant difference on Improvement Of Learning Achievements between the experimental group and the control group. There was no significant difference on Self-efficacy between the experimental group and the control group. There was significant difference on the achievement post-test between the experimental group and the control group.