題名:On the Transformation of Historical Thinking in Modern China

現實生活中對方向感與意義的需求,章學誠與錢穆兩人都認為它該由歷史敘述中獲得回應。就價值內容而言,他們毫無疑問都同樣依附在儒家傳統上。然而,在方式上,兩人的歷史思考卻截然不同。章學誠在他對中國史學作品的評論裡強調:史家要藉著完備的史料以及他靈活不拘的敘事方式,將各時代及各事件中隱含的義理呈現出來,作為世人行為的指導。而錢穆將國史敘述成為一個發展的脈絡,並呈現其中推動這個發展的力量與方向,給國人在人類史上一個特殊的地位以及說明它前進的可能。本文嘗試重建這兩個思考方式從十九世紀初到二十世紀初逐步變化的過程,其中特別強調近代中國這個由鑒戒式到演化式歷史思考的變遷是自發的。

The change in historical thinking from Zhang Xuecheng to Qian Mu is asserted in this paper as shift from an exemplary to a genetic one. This change is rooted in the radical social changes that the people experienced around the turn of the 20^(th) century. Taking the approach of a conceptual history, I try to reconstruct a process, how the conceptual elements of the traditional exemplary historical thinking lost their validity and at the same time the genetic historical concepts emerged.