題名:臺灣國民中小學音樂教育政策內涵、問題與改進之研究

本研究旨在探究臺灣國民中小學音樂教育政策內涵、問題與改進之道,主要研究目的有三:(一)分析臺灣國民中小學音樂教育政策之內涵。(二)了解臺灣國民中小學音樂教育政策之問題。(三)提出臺灣國民中小學音樂教育政策之改進建議。本研究使用文件分析法、深度訪談法與修正式德懷術以求達到研究目的,從教育目標、課程教學、專業師資與資源配合四面向對臺灣國民中小學音樂教育政策進行全面性探究。本研究結果如下:

一、政策內涵方面

(一)在教育目標面向,發現藝術教育法在「學校一般藝術教育」相較於「學校專業藝術教育」仍有差距且訂定內容仍未完善;政策執行成效建有藝術教育方案績效評估指標機制,能對實施績效清楚掌握 。

(二)在課程教學面向,發現藝術與人文課程綱要修訂增列教材內容,以配合教育現場需求使課程理念能落實教學;音樂(藝術)課程強調多元評量,十二年國民基本教育推動有助提升對學習評量之重視;雖有建立教科書評鑑指標,但尚未有針對97版課程綱要教科書之評鑑進行研究。

(三)在專業師資面向,發現音樂(藝術)教育師資之檢定與證照無特別規劃,無法凸顯專業背景;推動藝術與人文領域授課教師以加註專長方式來提升學校藝術教育品質。

(四)在資源配合面向,發現政府成立師資培育及藝術教育司,使藝術教育政策規劃與執行有專責單位;訂定音樂(藝術)教育設備基準,但無配合定期更新與管理規定;教育部規劃相關藝術教育補助活動,結合學校外部資源共同實施。

二、政策問題方面

(一)根據臺灣國民中小學音樂教育政策問題兩回合德懷術之調查研究,獲得全體委員共識之項目為45項,包含教育目標面向12項、課程教學面向14項、專業師資面向7項、資源配合面向12項。

(二)從臺灣國民中小學音樂教育政策問題之重要性程度排序,發現前十項中以「資源配合」面向項目多達6項,另教育目標面向1項與課程教學面向3項,顯示在「資源配合」面向之政策問題比例高。

三、政策改進方面

(一)臺灣國民中小學音樂教育政策改進兩回合德懷術之調查研究,獲得全體委員共識之項目為61項,包含教育目標面向16項、課程教學面向18項、專業師資面向10項與資源配合面向17項。

(二)從臺灣國民中小學音樂教育政策改進之重要性程度排序,發現前十項中以「資源配合」面向多達6項,另教育目標面向1項、課程教學面向2項與專業師資面向1項,顯示在「資源配合」面向之政策改進需求性高。

(二)實地進行全國音樂(藝術)教育發展現況調查研究。

This study aimed to explore the connotations, problems and solutions of the Music Education Policy (MEP) on Taiwan primary and middle schools (TPMS). There are three main research purposes: (1)analyzing the content of MEP on TPMS; (2)understanding the problems of MEP on TPMS; (3)proposing suggestions to improve MEP on TPMS.With document analysis method, in-depth interview method and modified Delphi method, the paper conducted a comprehensive study to investigate MEP on TPMS from four aspects: educational objectives (EO), course teaching (CT), professional teachers (PT) and resources coordination (RC). The results of this study were as follows:

I.Policy Connotations

(1)As regards EO, Arts Education Act occupied an inferior position in “General arts education offered at schools” compared with “Professional arts education offered at schools” and the drafted content was imperfect. The effectiveness of policy implementation was clearly evaluated by the performance assessment index system of the art education program.

(2)As regards CT, the revision of Grade 1-9 Curriculum Guidelines for Arts and Humanities added the content of teaching materials to implement the course ideas into teaching in accordance with the needs of the actual education scenario. The music (art) courses focus on pluralistic assessment, 12-year basic education was helpful to enhance the importance of evaluation assessments. The research on the textbook assessments of syllabus 2008 was still lacking although the performance indicators for textbooks had been established.

(3)As regards PT, no special programming was done on the verification and certification of music (art) teachers and thus their professional backgrounds were hardly highlighted. It is planned that teachers of arts and humanity should be given a title based on their specialties so as to improve the quality of art education.

(4)As regards RC, the government established Department of Teacher and Art Education to plan and implement arts education policies. The music (art) education equipment benchmarks have been established, but there is no regular coordinative upgrading or controlling. The Ministry of Education has planned subsidized activities related to arts education and implemented them by combining school and external resources.

(1)According to the two-round research on the MEP problems on TPMS by Delphi Technique, 45 items were agreed upon by the whole committee, including 12 items in EO, 14 in CT, 7 in PT and 12 in RC.

(2)According to the importance ranking of MEP problems on TPMS, 6 items in the top10 were in RC. The others were 1 item in TO and 3 items were in CT, which showed that policy problems in RC occupied the highest proportion.

(1)According to the two-round research on the MEP improvement on TPMS by Delphi Technique, 61 items were agreed upon by the whole committee, including16 items in EO, 18 items in CT,10 items in PT and 17 in RC.

(2)According to the importance ranking of MEP improvement on TPMS, 6 items in the top 10 were in RC. The others were 1 item in TO, 2 in CT and 1 in PT, which showed that policy improvement in RC occupied the highest demand.

Based on the conclusions above, suggestions for future development of MEP and future research are put forward as follows.

I.Suggestions for the future development of MEP from four aspects include:

(1)As regards EO, the government need to have explicit goal and claim of MEP on TPMS. Regular review on MEP should be done to improve the implementing methods accordingly.

(2)As regards CT, music teachers should pay more attention to policy development of MEP on TPMS. Music teachers should enhance professional ability training on aesthetic education .

(3)As regards PT,the teacher training institutions should review and improve the curriculum for music teacher education. The government should plan certification system of teachers to upgrading self-professional ability and improvement the quality of music (art) education.

(4)As regards RC, education authorities and school administrative units should implement and understand the connotations of MEP. Education authorities should provide encouragements and supervise school administrative on development of music (art) education.